Pro Se 16-1
[…] He made his fourth appearance before the Board in 2004 and was again denied parole. He then commenced an Article 78 seeking to annul the Board’s determination. The lower court granted his application but the Board appealed. The Appellate Division reversed. Although the Petitioner had obtained an “earned eligibility certificate,” the Court noted that that, in and of itself, did not preclude the Board from denying parole. The statute, Correction Law § 805, states that an inmate who has been issued an earned eligibility certificate “shall be granted parole release at the expiration of his minimum term…unless the board of parole determines that there is a reasonable probability that, if such inmate is released, he will not live and remain at liberty without violating the law and that his release is not compatible with the welfare of society.” If the Board’s determination that the inmate will not “live and remain at liberty Page 19 without violating the law” is made in accordance with statutory requirements, the determination will not be disturbed absent a “showing of irrationality bordering on impropriety.”