Pro Se 16-2
[…] Last August, the Legislature passed an extension of the DLRA allowing certain A-II drug offenders to also petition their sentencing courts for re-sentencing. The A-II provisions, however--unlike the provisions for A-I offenders--did not allow all A-II offenders to petition their sentencing courts. Instead, it contained certain eligibility requirements. Among them was a requirement that the offender be “more than 12 months” from being an “‘eligible inmate’ as that term is defined in Correction Law § 851(2)” to apply to be re-sentenced. Correction Law § 851(2), in turn, defines an “eligible inmate” as a person “who is eligible for release on parole or who will become eligible for release on parole or conditional release within two years.” Therefore, to be eligible for re-sentencing, the A-II offender must be “more than twelve months” from “eligible for release on parole” or becoming “eligible for release on parole or conditional release within two years.” But what exactly does this mean?