Pro Se 16-2
[…] Rosen, holding that the law was constitutional, was an unreasonable application of a clearly established Supreme Court precedent. We promised to update our readers when the decisions were issued in the cases that were then Page 24 pending before the New York Court of Appeals. In this article, we review the history of challenges to the constitutionality of the discretionary persistent felony offender law and report on recent developments in this area of the law. Penal Law § 70.10 defines a “persistent felony offender” as a person who stands convicted of a felony after having been previously convicted of two or more felonies. It states that such persons may be sentenced as an A-1 felony offender “if the court is of the opinion that the history and character of the defendant, and the nature and circumstances of his criminal conduct indicate that extended incarceration and life time supervision will best serve the public interest.” It thus allows the court to impose a life sentence on a defendant if the defendant has been convicted of two prior nonviolent felonies (or one non-violent and one violent felony conviction).