Pro Se 16-4
[…] Goord, 411 F.Supp.2d 153 (N.D.N.Y. 2006) Matter of Holman v. Goord, 12 Misc.3d 1174(A) (Sup. Ct., Sullivan Co., June 29, 2006) (LaBuda, J.) Six years ago, in Cancel v. Goord, 278 A.D.2d 321 (2d Dep’t 2000), a state appeals court held that there was “overwhelming evidence” of significant differences in belief and practice between Sunni and Shi’a Muslim communities. As a result, the court held, the denial of a Shi’ite inmate’s grievance requesting separate worship facilities “was arbitrary and capricious and in violation of Correction Law § 610.” (Correction Law § 610 provides that DOCS “shall recognize the right of the inmates to the free exercise of their religious belief.…”) The court ordered DOCS to conduct administrative proceedings “to determine the manner in which to best afford Shi’ite inmates separate religious services, under appropriate Shi’a religious leadership, in a time and placed that comport with legitimate penalogical concerns.”