Pro Se 16-sp
[…] Herbert Weinstein pleaded guilty to manslaughter and was sentenced to a 7-to-21-year term in December 1992. He was denied parole three times before his petition came before Justice Kornreich. The Board of Parole consists of up to 19 members, appointed by the governor and confirmed by the Senate for six-year, staggered terms. When a commissioner's term expires, he or she usually remains on the job until re-appointed or replaced. Each member is paid $101,600. The governor designates the chairman, who is paid $120,800. Page 10 Under Executive Law §259-b(2), members of the parole board must have at least a bachelor's degree and five years experience in one or more "fields of criminology, administration of criminal justice, law enforcement, sociology, law, social work, corrections, psychology, psychiatry or medicine." Pro Se Special Edition 2006 Twelve members are men and five are women. Five are black or Hispanic. Five are located in New York City and the remaining 12 are located in Albany, Buffalo and Rochester areas, according to the Division of Parole.