Pro Se 17-1
[…] Those efforts had their roots in the perception of many that downstate judges, especially New York City judges, were more likely to be sympathetic to parole appeals than were upstate judges. At issue were the rules for “venue,” the place where a lawsuit can be brought. Challenges to a parole denial are brought in an Article 78 proceeding. The correct “venue” for an Article 78 Pro Se Vol. 17, No. 1; Winter 2007 proceeding is determined by Civil Procedure Law and Rules § 506(b), which states: [An article 78 proceeding] shall be commenced in any county within the judicial district where the respondent made the determination complained of or refused to perform the duty specifically enjoined upon him by law, or where the proceedings were brought or taken in the course of which the matter sought to be restrained originated, or where the material events otherwise took place, or where the principal office of the respondent is located. Because the Parole Board often relies heavily on the instant offense in denying parole, many inmates argued that the underlying crime and sentence was a “material event” with respect to the parole decision.