Pro Se 17-2
[…] New York’s Persistent Felony Offender Statute:
Unconstitutional?
Seven years ago, in Apprendi v. New Jersey,
530 U.S. 446 (2000), the Supreme Court held that a
sentencing scheme which allows a judge, rather
than a jury, to decide “any fact that increases the
penalty for a crime” is unconstitutional, in violation
of the Sixth Amendment’s right to a trial by jury.
Ever since then, the question has been raised:
Does New York’s persistent felony offender statute,
Penal Law § 70.10, violate the Apprendi rule?
The question arises because Penal Law § 70.10
allows a sentencing court to increase the penalty for
any felony to up to 25 years to life if it finds that the
offender is a “persistent felony offender” (i.e., has
been previously convicted of two or more felonies),
and it is “of the opinion that the history and
character of the [offender] and the nature and
circumstances of his criminal conduct indicate that
extended incarceration and life-time supervision
will best serve the public interest.” Further, New
York’s Criminal Procedure Law § 400.20 specifies
that it is the court--not a jury--that must make these
factual findings.
The first finding the court must make to enhance
a sentence under the persistent felony offender rule-whether the offender has two or more prior felonies