Pro Se 17-2
[…] Practice pointer: Although the court did not
mention it, DOCS’s grievance regulations
specifically provide that if an official grievance
form is not available, a grievance “may be
submitted on plain paper.” 7 N.Y.C.R.R. 701.5.
Thus, not only was the Petitioner’s behavior in this
case not in violation of any disciplinary rule, it
appears to have been specifically authorized by
DOCS’s grievance rules.

q

Page 11

DOCS’s Regulations Adequately State Range of
Sanctions for Disciplinary Misconduct, Says Court
Matter of Allah v. Selsky, 829 N.Y.S.2d 744
(3d Dep’t 2007)
Correction Law § 138(3) states that “[f]acility
[disciplinary] rules shall state the range of
disciplinary sanctions which can be imposed for
violation of each rule.”
In this case, an inmate was charged with
violating facility correspondence procedures, and
smuggling and possessing contraband, after it was
discovered that he sent a letter to an inmate with
whom he did not have correspondence permission,
by using the inmate’s furlough address. He was