Pro Se 17-2
[…] “[W]hen we weigh the fact that you took two lives
against your achievements, we believe release at
this time is not in the public interest.”
The Petitioner appealed. The court reversed.
The court began its analysis by reviewing the
law that applies to Parole Board hearings. It noted
the oft-repeated language that release on parole is a
discretionary function and the Board’s
determination should not be disturbed by a court
unless it is shown that it was irrational “bordering
on impropriety” and thus, arbitrary and capricious.
It also reviewed Executive Law § 259-i with which
decisions of the Parole Board must comply.
Section (2)(c) of that statute states:
Discretionary release on parole shall not be
granted merely as a reward for good
conduct or efficient performance of duties

Vol. 17, No. 2; Spring 2007

while confined but after considering if there
is a reasonable probability that, if such
inmate is released, he will live and remain at
liberty without violating the law, and that
his release is not incompatible with the
welfare of society and will not so deprecate
the seriousness of his crime as to undermine
respect for law.
It then states that the Board must consider the
following factors in determining whether the above
criteria has been met:
(i)

(ii)
(iii)

(iv)
(v)

the institutional record, including
program
goals
and
accomplishments, academic
achievements, vocational education,
training or work assignments,
therapy, and interpersonal
relationships with staff and inmates;
performance, if any, as a participant
in a temporary release program;
release plans, including community
resources, employment, education and
training, and support services available
to the inmate;
any deportation order issued by the
federal government…; and
the written statement of the crime
victim or the victim’s representative,
where the crime victim is deceased
or is mentally or physically
incapacitated.

Additionally, the court noted, Section (1)(a) of
Executive Law § 259-i states that where the
sentencing court has set the minimum period of
incarceration, the Parole Board must also take into
account:
(i) the seriousness of the offense with due
consideration to the type of sentence, length