Pro Se 17-3
[…] (For more information on filing a late claim, request PLS’s “Late Claims” memo.) i However, if more than one year has passed, all claims, including late claims, are barred by New York’s statute of limitations. Excessive force claims are considered to be “intentional tort” claims, which are barred after one year has passed from the date of the incident. What Constitutes Excessive Force Under New York law? New York corrections law allows officers to use some force against inmates for certain purposes. Correction Law § 137(5) states: Page 23 [N]o officer…shall inflict any blows whatever upon any inmate, unless in self defense, or to suppress a revolt or insurrection. When any inmate, or group of inmates, shall offer violence to any person, or do or attempt to do any injury to property, or attempt to escape, or resist or disobey any lawful direction, the officers and employees shall use all suitable means to defend themselves, to maintain order, to enforce observation of discipline, to secure the persons of the offenders and to prevent any such attempt or escape. New York regulations require that Correction Officers use only “such degree of force as is reasonably required” and that they not “lay hands on or strike an inmate”: unless they “reasonably believe that the physical force to be used is reasonably necessary for self-defense; to prevent injury to