Pro Se 17-3
[…] Pro Se Practice Inmate’s Article 78 Proceeding Dismissed as Untimely Matter of Watson v. Goord, 832 N.Y.S.2d 464 (3d Dep’t 2007) The Petitioner filed a grievance in the winter of 2003-2004, alleging that he was not provided with adequate winter clothing. He filed another in December 2003 challenging the institutional procedure for reviewing his complaint about medical care. His grievances were administratively denied in September 2003 and January 2004, respectively. In January 2005, he commenced an Article 78 proceeding. Pursuant to Civil Practice Law and Rules § 217 (1), Article 78 proceedings are governed by a four-month statute of limitations. Section 217(1) states: “a proceeding against a body or officer [an Article 78 proceeding] must be commenced within four months after the determination to be reviewed becomes final and binding upon the petitioner or the person whom he represents in law or in fact, or after the respondent’s refusal, upon the demand of the petitioner or the person whom he represents, to perform its duty…” An administrative determination becomes “final and binding” when it is received by the person who wants to bring the Article 78 proceeding. Here, because the Petitioner did not start his Article 78 proceeding until a year or more after his grievances were decided, the court dismissed his claim.