Pro Se 17-3
[…] The court also rejected the Petitioner’s claim that he could not be found guilty absent a comparison between his handwriting and that of the allegedly forged document by a handwriting expert. “Although the documents were not compared by a handwriting expert,” the court held, “the Hearing Officer’s own analysis and his finding of sufficient similarities between the forged documents and petitioner’s handwriting samples are enough to sustain the determination.” Practice pointer: The court’s decision relied on General Construction Law § 20, which provides: “A number of days specified as a period from a certain day within which or after or before which an act is authorized or required to be done means such number of calendar days Vol. 17, No. 3; Summer 2007 exclusive of the calendar day from which the reckoning is made.” Note that 7 N.Y.C.R.R. 251-5.1(a) provides that a hearing must commence within seven days of an inmate’s initial confinement in SHU or keeplock--not, as the court in this case perhaps inadvertently suggested, within seven days of the writing of the Misbeh avior Report.