Pro Se 17-4
[…] Those who successfully complete assigned programs are awarded an Earned Eligibility Program certificate (“EEP certificate”). In conjunction with the following programs, the EEP certificate can help you reduce the amount of time you spend in DOCS custody: 1) Parole: If you have a minimum sentence of not more than 8 years, you can use an EEP certificate to significantly increase your chances of being paroled. Under Corrections Law § 805, the Parole Board applies a more relaxed standard when determining parole applications for such inmates, and will grant the application “unless the board determines that there is a reasonable probability that, if the inmate is released, he will not live and remain at liberty without violating the law and that his release is not compatible with the welfare of society.” As discussed more below, parole is granted far more often under this relaxed standard. 2) Presumptive Release: As described in Corrections Law § 806 and DOCS Directive 4791, Presumptive Release allows inmates convicted of certain non-violent felonies to be released by the Commissioner of DOCS at