Pro Se 17-4
[…] Since DOCS could Vol. 17, No. 4; Fall 2007 not show “reasonable compliance” with the regulations regarding opening inmate correspondence, the hearing was reversed. Other Cases Absent Evidence of Dangerousness, Possession of Small Amount of Marijuana Does Not Support Charge of Promoting Prison Contraband in First Degree People v. Cole, 842 N.Y.S.2d 636 (4th Dep’t 2007) People v. Finley, 839 N.Y.S.2d 393 (4th Dep’t 2007) Penal Law § 205.25 provides that a person is guilty of promoting prison contraband in the first degree if he “knowingly and unlawfully introduces any dangerous contraband into a detention facility” or “being a person confined in a detention facility, he knowingly and unlawfully makes, obtains or possesses any dangerous contraband.” “Dangerous Contraband” is defined in Penal Law § 205.00(4) as “contraband which is capable of such use as may endanger the safety or security of a detention facility or any person therein.” In People v.