Pro Se 17-4
[…] If I don’t need it let me know. We discussed this at length. So please stay on top of the ball for me.” Under the circumstances, the court found that the record did not support the TAC’s conclusion that the need for ASAT was clearly established or that the Petitioner had refused to take it. Thus, the court found, “the question is whether the Department of Correctional Services’ failure to timely provide recommended programming is consistent with the statutory purpose and thereby provides a rational basis for withholding good time.” Correction Law § 803(1)(a) provides: Every person confined in an institution of the department or a facility in the department of mental hygiene serving an indeterminate or determinate sentence of imprisonment, except a person serving a sentence with a maximum term of life imprisonment, may receive time allowance against the term or maximum term of his sentence imposed by the court. Such allowances may be granted for good behavior and efficient and willing performance of duties assigned or progress and achievement in an assigned treatment program, and may be withheld, forfeited or canceled in whole or in part for bad behavior, violation of institutional rules or failure to perform Page 15 properly in the duties or program assigned. In withholding the Petitioner’s Good Time, the TAC did not rely on the Petitioner’s bad behavior or a violation of institutional rules.