Pro Se 17-4
[…] Cole, 842 N.Y.S.2d 636 (4th Dep’t 2007) People v. Finley, 839 N.Y.S.2d 393 (4th Dep’t 2007) Penal Law § 205.25 provides that a person is guilty of promoting prison contraband in the first degree if he “knowingly and unlawfully introduces any dangerous contraband into a detention facility” or “being a person confined in a detention facility, he knowingly and unlawfully makes, obtains or possesses any dangerous contraband.” “Dangerous Contraband” is defined in Penal Law § 205.00(4) as “contraband which is capable of such use as may endanger the safety or security of a detention facility or any person therein.” In People v. Cole, the Defendant was indicted for promoting prison contraband in the first degree after being found by Correction Officers with what the court described as “a small quantity” of marijuana.