Pro Se Magazine Vol18 No4 2008
[…] The Vol. 18, No. 4; Fall 2008 Donhauser settlement would not prohibit the State, for instance, from conducting an independent investigation and collecting independent evidence of the divulged crimes, or in bringing charges based thereon. New Law Requires Parole to Assist Inmates Find Housing and to Consider Additional Factors Before Releasing Certain Sex Offenders The Division of Parole must assist inmates find suitable housing, under a recent amendment to Executive Law § 259-a(6). That statute previously required Parole to “assist inmates eligible for presumptive release, parole or conditional release…to secure employment, educational or vocational training.” The amendment added the word “housing” to the list of items Parole must assist inmates to secure. This appears to be a welcome step forward, as a lack of suitable housing can be a major obstacle to successful re-entry. We look forward to seeing how it works in practice.