Pro Se Magazine Vol19 No2 2009
[…] As this case illustrates, it is very difficult for an inmate to win a case that is being reviewed under the “rational basis” test. What may appear to the affected inmate to be irrational-such as denying temporary release to an inmate who meets the statutory eligibility requirements for the program and has an otherwise positive institutional record--will likely be affirmed so long as DOCS can articulate some “rational” basis for its decision. Inmate Entitled to “Violent Felony Override” From Sentencing Court People v. Cumberbatch, --- N.Y.S.2d ---Correction Law § 851(2) provides that no person who is under sentence for a crime involving: “(a) infliction of serious physical injury upon another as defined in the penal law or (b) any other offense involving the use or threatened use of a deadly weapon may participate in a temporary release program without the written approval of the Vol. 19, No. 2; Spring 2009 commissioner [of the Department of Correctional Services].”