Pro Se Magazine Vol19 No4 2009
[…] Here, the court noted, the TAC considered the complete institutional record prior to making its recommendation, and that review revealed 23 disciplinary infractions, including the violent episode just one month before the TAC hearing. It also reflected his refusal to participate in the education program despite knowing that such refusal would have repercussions with respect to his good time. Correction Law § 803(1)(a) states that a good time allowance may be withheld “for bad behavior, violation of institutional rules or failure to perform properly in the duties or program assigned.” Given the statutory language, the court held, DOCS’ decision to withhold petitioner’s good time “was entirely rational.” Referral to Sex Offender Program Upheld, Even Though Inmate Not Convicted of Sex Offense Matter of Harris v.