The Promises and Perils of Evidence-Based Corrections, Klingele, 2015
[…] 68 Cf. MADELINE M. CARTER & HON. RICHARD J. SANKOVITZ, CTR. FOR EFFECTIVE PUB.
POL’Y, DOSAGE PROBATION: RETHINKING THE STRUCTURE OF PROBATION SENTENCES, (2014).
69 See, e.g., ARK. CODE ANN. § 16-93-615 (a)(1)(B) (2015) (“The determination . . .
shall be made by reviewing information such as the result of the risk-needs assessment to
inform the decision of whether to release a person on parole by quantifying that person’s risk
to reoffend, and if parole is granted, this information shall be used to set conditions for supervision.”); N.H. REV. STAT. ANN. § 504-A:15(I) (2011) (requiring that “[e]very person placed
on probation or parole . . . be assessed by the department of corrections, using a valid and
objective risk assessment tool, to determine that person’s risk of recidivating” and that the
results be used to determine the length of active supervision); VT. STAT. ANN. tit. 13,
§ 7554c(a)(1) (2015) (“The objective of a pretrial risk assessment is to provide information
to the Court for the purpose of determining whether a person presents a risk of nonappearance