The Promises and Perils of Evidence-Based Corrections, Klingele, 2015
[…] to defendants’ “criminogenic needs” when imposing sentence. 70 What happened?
The following sections explain in greater detail what is meant by evidence-based correctional practice, and discuss the basic mechanisms by
which they are being adopted by jurisdictions around the country.

68 Cf. MADELINE M. CARTER & HON. RICHARD J. SANKOVITZ, CTR. FOR EFFECTIVE PUB.
POL’Y, DOSAGE PROBATION: RETHINKING THE STRUCTURE OF PROBATION SENTENCES, (2014).
69 See, e.g., ARK. CODE ANN. § 16-93-615 (a)(1)(B) (2015) (“The determination . . .
shall be made by reviewing information such as the result of the risk-needs assessment to
inform the decision of whether to release a person on parole by quantifying that person’s risk
to reoffend, and if parole is granted, this information shall be used to set conditions for supervision.”); N.H. REV. STAT. ANN. § 504-A:15(I) (2011) (requiring that “[e]very person placed
on probation or parole . . . be assessed by the department of corrections, using a valid and
objective risk assessment tool, to determine that person’s risk of recidivating” and that the