Quackenbush Law Governing Use of Shackles on Prisoners in Hospital 2008
[…] CA Penal § 50007.7 (italics added). Thus, the California law would seem to allow a balancing test whereas the Reynolds Order includes a categorical exemption for pregnant women admitted for delivery. Vermont‟s statute is a mixed bag. It mandates that prison officials may not routinely shackle women in prison beyond their first trimester and conducts a balancing test to determine “the least restrictive means necessary for the inmate, medical and correctional personnel, and the public” while the inmate is in transport. 28 V.S.A. § 801a(a-b). During active labor, mechanical 13 restraints may not be used “[u]nless the inmate presents a substantial flight risk or other extraordinary circumstances dictate otherwise.” 28 V.S.A. § 801a(c). As a general matter, women will not be restrained in recovery, again subject to a balancing of interests. Id. It also requires that if shackles are indeed employed during labor or recovery, the commissioner of corrections must make written findings justifying the action.