Reforming Restrictive Housing: The ASCA-Liman Nationwide Survey of Time-in-Cell, 2018
[…] former judge designated by the chief justice of the supreme judicial court, 1 of whom shall be the executive director
of Disability Law Center, Inc. or a designee, 1 of whom shall be the executive director of Prisoners’ Legal Services
or a designee, 1 of whom shall be the executive director of the Massachusetts Association for Mental Health, Inc. or
a designee and 1 of whom shall be a licensed social worker designated by the Massachusetts chapter of the National
Association of Social Workers, Inc.” Id. at § 39G.
317

Id. at § 39D: “(a) The commissioner shall publish monthly and provide directly to the restrictive housing oversight
committee the number of prisoners held in each restrictive housing unit within each state and county correctional
facility. (b) The commissioner shall publish a report quarterly and provide directly to the restrictive housing oversight
committee, as to each restrictive housing unit within each state correctional facility, and annually, as to each restrictive
housing unit within each county correctional facility: (i) the number of prisoners as to whom a finding of serious
mental illness has been made and the number of such prisoners held for more than 30 days; (ii) the number of prisoners
318

ASCA-Liman Restrictive Housing 2018 revised September 25 2018

Electronic copy available a

143

who have committed suicide or committed non-lethal acts of self-harm; (iii) the number of prisoners according to the
reason for their restrictive housing; (iv) as to prisoners in disciplinary restrictive housing, a listing of prisoners with
names redacted, including an anonymized identification number that shall be consistent across reports, age, race,
gender and ethnicity, whether the prisoner has an open mental health case, the date of the prisoner’s commitment to
discipline, the length of the prisoner’s term and a summary of the reason for the prisoner’s commitment; (v) the number
of placement reviews conducted pursuant to clause (iv) and (v) of subsection (a) of section 39B and the number of
prisoners released from restrictive housing as a result of such placement reviews; (vi) the length of original assignment
to and total time served in disciplinary restrictive housing for each prisoner released from disciplinary restrictive
housing as a result of a placement review; (vii) the count of prisoners released to the community directly or within 30
days of release from restrictive housing; (viii) the known disabilities of every prisoner who was placed in restrictive
housing during the previous 3 months; (ix) the number of mental health professionals who work directly with prisoners