The Campaign to Close the Workhouse and Promote a New Vision for St. Louis, 2018
[…] Louis-MO GOV,https://library.municode.com/mo/st._louis/codes/code_of_ ordinances?nodeId=CH_ARTVIIICIOFEM_S1APBEMAMATE 142. In Philadelphia, the District Attorney has eliminated cash bail for 25 non-violent offenses. Also see, Alicia Victoria Lozano, “Philadelphia Distrct Attorney Larry Krasner Ends Cash Bail for Low-Level Offenses,”NBC 10, February 21, 2018, https://www.nbcphiladelphia.com/news/local/The-End -of-Cash-Bail-in-Philadelphia-District-Attorney-to-Issue -Policy-Change-474728233.html. 143. See Page 30 of the Plan; also see R.S.Mo. § 544.455 stating that that a judge may release an individual on their own personal recognizance. St. Louis law allows for release on personal recognizance. 144. Mo. Sup. Ct. R. 33.05: “A person for whom conditions of release are imposed and who after twenty-four hours from the time of the release hearing continues to be detained as a result of his inability to meet the conditions of release shall, upon application, be entitled to have the conditions reviewed by the court which imposed them. The application shall be determined promptly.” 145. It is unclear whether the policy is a written one or is a norm ordered by Circuit Attorney Gardner.