Research on the Argument that Execution Protocol Reform is Biomedical Research, University of Missouri, 2015
[…] and purpose of the research, the risks and benefits of enrolling, and the
risks and benefits of alternatives to participation.45 The potential
participant should also have the opportunity to ask questions so that her
decision may be fully informed. The federal regulations, for example,
require   the   informed   consent   process   to   include   “[a]n   explanation   of  
whom  to  contact  for  answer  to  pertinent  questions  about  the  research.”46
Non-medical professionals cannot be the only willing administrators of
41. Id. at 199.
42. Id. at 200.
43. MO. REV. STAT. § 546.720  (2014).  (“The  manner  of  inflicting  the  punishment  of  death  shall  
be  by  the  administration  of  lethal  gas  or  by  means  of  the  administration  of  lethal  injection.”).
44. See Deborah W. Denno, The Lethal Injection Quandary: How Medicine Has Dismantled the
Death Penalty, 76 FORDHAM L. REV. 49,  63  (2007)  (discussing  Donald  Harding’s  horrific  execution  
by lethal gas in Arizona).
45. Emanuel, supra note 19, at 2706.
46. 45 C.F.R. § 46.116(a)(7) (2014).