Review of the Fbi Use of Exigent Letters and Other Requests for Phone Records 2010 Partf
[…] The FBI received the records prior to issuing the subpoenas, which violated the ECPA. In the sections that follow, we describe these improper uses of the FBI's administrative subpoena authority. The FBI's Administrative Subpoena Authority A. The Attorney General is authorized to issue administrative subpoenas in connection with the investigation of certain controlled substances (narcotics) offenses and offenses involving sexual abuse or exploitation of children and health care fraud.'6! Title 21, Section 876(a), of the U.S.C. provides that "in any investigation relating to his functions under this chapter with respect to controlled substances ... the Attorney General may ... require the production of any records ... which the Attorney General finds relevant or material to the investigation."162 The Attorney General has delegated authority to issue Title 21 administrative subpoenas to the FBI Director, who in tum has delegated the authority to FBI Special Agents in Charge, Assistant Special Agents in Charge, Senior Supervisory Resident Agents, and "those FBI Special Agent Squad