Review of the Fbi Use of Exigent Letters and Other Requests for Phone Records 2010 Partf
[…] (VI The NSD asserted that the inaccurate statements made in these FBI declarations were non-material because there is no exclusionaI)' rule for statutory violations of the ECPA.IS9 numbers listed in the exigent letter. We were not able to determine how many days or weeks after the date of the NSL that the NSL was served on the carrier. 158 According to the NSD's letter to the FISA Court, the FBI obtained the subscriber information underlying the fifth misstatement through a trash cover. 159 See 18 U.S.C. § 2708 ("the remedies and sanctions described in this chapter are the only judicial remedies and sanctions for nonconstitutional violations of this chapter"); see also United States v. Perrine, 518 F.3d 1196, 1202 (10th Cir. 2008); United States v.