Document text
[…] These fees, which vary in application depending on the type of offense, cover a range of court services. The table below sets out a non-exhaustive list of court costs and additional fees that offenders who have committed infractions are likely to have added to their base fines. Table 5. Court Costs and Additional Fees Fee Type Amount Statutory Provision Document storage fee $5.00 Ind. Code § 33-37-4-2(b)(8) Automated record keeping fee $19.00 Ind. Code § 33-37-4-2(b)(9) Late payment fee $25.00 Ind. Code § 33-37-4-2(b)(10) Public defense administration fee $5.00 Ind. Code § 33-37-4-2(b)(11) Judicial insurance adjustment fee $1.00 Ind. Code § 33-37-4-2(b)(12) Court administration fee $5.00 Ind. Code § 33-37-4-2(b)(14) In lieu of the initial $70 fee, a court may collect a “deferral program fee” following an “agreement between a prosecuting attorney or an attorney for a municipal corporation and the person charged with a violation.”24 This fee consists of a one-time payment of $52 and an additional $10 “for each month the person remains in the deferral program.”25 Beyond these ancillary fees, offenders are often burdened with collection surcharges.