Sacramento Grand Jury Report Jail Conditions 2006
[…] In the Grand Jury’s view, Councilman Leary’s attitude to political dissent by a constituent is inconsistent with our “…‘profound national commitment,’ to the principal that ‘debate on public issues should be uninhibited, robust, and wide open.’” (Boos v. Barry (1988) 485 U.S. 312, 318.) This profound national commitment, as applied to a city council, is codified in California in Government Code section 54954.3(c): “The legislative body of a local agency shall not prohibit public criticism of the policies, procedures, programs or services of the agency, or of the acts or omissions of the legislative body.” The threat was even more egregious because it was made through official law enforcement channels, giving it the color of law.