Sacramento Grand Jury Report Jail Conditions 2006
[…] June 30, 2006

At the time, Councilman Leary was employed as a Sergeant with the Sacramento County
Sheriff’s Department, and made the threat through official law enforcement channels of
communication.
In the Grand Jury’s view, Councilman Leary’s attitude to political dissent by a constituent is
inconsistent with our “…‘profound national commitment,’ to the principal that ‘debate on public
issues should be uninhibited, robust, and wide open.’” (Boos v. Barry (1988) 485 U.S. 312, 318.)
This profound national commitment, as applied to a city council, is codified in California in
Government Code section 54954.3(c): “The legislative body of a local agency shall not prohibit
public criticism of the policies, procedures, programs or services of the agency, or of the acts or
omissions of the legislative body.”
The threat was even more egregious because it was made through official law enforcement
channels, giving it the color of law.

Findings and Recommendations
Finding 1. Councilman Leary’s comments in open session of a meeting of the EGCC on April