Shapiro Terror Bop and Cmus Fall 2012
[…] Duyn, Deputy Assistant Director, Counterterrorism Division, Fed. Bureau of
Investigation).
6.
Laurie Goodstein, Prisons Purging Books on Faith from
Libraries, N.Y. Times, Sept. 10, 2007, http://www.nytimes.com/2007/09/10
/us/10prison.html. The removal of certain publication was driven by concerns
about religious radicalization and a fear that prisons could become “[r]ecruiting
grounds for militant Islamic and other religious groups.” Id. Congress later
enacted a federal statute to ban this program. Second Chance Act of 2007, Pub. L.
No. 110-199, 122 Stat. 683, Sec. 214(a) (codified at 42 U.S.C. 17534(a) (2008))
(“Not later than 30 days after the date of enactment of this Act, the Director of the
Bureau of Prisons shall discontinue the Standardized Chapel Library project, or
any other project by whatever designation that seeks to compile, list, or otherwise
restrict prisoners’ access to reading materials, audiotapes, videotapes, or any
other materials made available in a chapel library . . . .”).

2012]

How Terror Transformed Federal Prison

49

transformations in federal incarceration rarely have been examined,7
but they implicate rights ranging from the effective assistance of
counsel8 to the free exercise of religion.9