Shapiro Terror Bop and Cmus Fall 2012
[…] [double-sided] pieces of paper . . . once per calendar week, to and from a single
recipient,” the absence of any reference to email suggests that email
communication may be eliminated if the proposed rule goes into effect. Id. at
17,328.
98.
28 C.F.R. § 540.102 (2012) (“The Warden shall establish procedures
that enable monitoring of telephone conversations on any telephone located
within the institution, said monitoring to be done to preserve the security and
orderly management of the institution and to protect the public.”); id. § 540.14(a)
(“Institution staff shall open and inspect all incoming general correspondence.
Incoming general correspondence may be read as frequently as deemed necessary
to maintain security or monitor a particular problem confronting an inmate.”); id.
§ 540.51(h) (“The Warden may establish procedures to enable monitoring of the
visiting area, including restrooms located within the visiting area.”); id. §§
540.102, 540.2(c), 540.18(a); Fed. Bureau of Prisons, U.S. Dep’t of Justice,