Shapiro Terror Bop and Cmus Fall 2012
[…] affected parties after governmental authority has been delegated to
unrepresentative agencies.”).
117.
Metro. Sch. Dist. of Wayne Twp. v. Davila, 969 F.2d 485, 490 (7th Cir.
1992) (quoting United Techs. Corp. v. EPA, 821 F.2d 714, 718 (D.C. Cir. 1987)).
118.
Hoctor v. U.S. Dep’t of Agric., 82 F.3d 165, 170 (7th Circ. 1996).
119.
18 U.S.C. § 4042(a)(2) (2006).
120.
Id. §4042(a)(1). Arguments that the Institution Supplements
“interpret” other relevant statutory provisions are equally unconvincing. Title 18
U.S.C. § 4081 requires federal prisons to be “so planned and limited in size as
to . . . assure the proper classification and segregation of Federal prisoners” based
on various broad factors, including “the nature of the offenses committed, the
character and mental condition of the prisoners, and such other factors as should
be considered in providing an individualized system of discipline, care, and
treatment.” Id. § 4081. This provision confers broad discretion to designate
prisoners to particular institutions but does not impose a specific requirement
that BOP create CMUs. Title 18 U.S.C. § 3621(b) gives BOP discretion to
“designate the place of the prisoner’s imprisonment” based on various factors.