Special Review - High Desert State Prison, Office of the Inspector General, 2015
[…] representatives were there not to protect any rights of the persons being interviewed,
(who were never at peril of adverse action), but rather to find out which staff were telling
on others, and what they were saying. In fact, none of the people interviewed still work at
HDSP.
Pursuant to GC Section 3303, POBR rights apply only when a peace officer is “under
investigation and subjected to interrogation by his or her commanding officer, or any
other member of the employing public safety department.” Because the OIG employees
who conducted the interviews were not CDCR employees, pursuant to PC Section
6126.5(d), POBR rights did not apply to the OIG interviews unless “it appears that the
facts of the case could lead to punitive action” against the officer being interviewed.
Because the OIG was not performing an investigation into their misconduct and expressly
informed these officers of that fact prior to the interviews, POBR did not provide the