Special Review - High Desert State Prison, Office of the Inspector General, 2015
[…] interview. As also set out in PC Section 6126.5(d), the terms of the MOU between the
State and CCPOA do not apply to OIG interviews. No actions were ever contemplated
and none were initiated against any of the interviewed employees.
CCPOA’s State President also attempted to interfere with the OIG’s authorized review by
calling a member of CDCR’s senior management on multiple occasions to complain
about the OIG’s interviews and CDCR’s acquiescence to the OIG’s requests to interview
its employees. This interference also flies in the face of PC Section 6126.5(d), which
requires that “[a]ny employee requested to be interviewed shall comply and shall have
time afforded by the appointing authority for the purpose of an interview with the
Inspector General or his or her designee.”
On November 4, 2015, CCPOA filed a grievance against CDCR claiming CDCR’s
“acquiescence to the Office of the Inspector General’s directives result[ed] in the
violation of several Correctional Officers’ MOU and POBR rights.” Despite every