Stanford Law Review-The Myth of Personal Liability, March 2020
[…] seek indemnifying protection from personal liability until after the litigation concludes with the entry of an adverse judgment.19 Department of Justice attorneys often emphasize these limitations in representing to courts and to opposing counsel that federal officers face a substantial threat of personal liability in Bivens litigation.20 But our findings indicate that settlements frequently occur during the pendency of litigation and before judgment, with the amounts being paid not through agency indemnification but through the Judgment Fund.21 In some of these cases, Department of 17. See 31 U.S.C. § 1304 (2018) (appropriating money “to pay final judgments, awards, 18. 19. 20. 21. compromise settlements, and interest and costs specified in the judgments or otherwise authorized by law”).