The State of Civil Rights at Immigration Detention Facilities - Statutory Enforcement Report, USCCR, 2015
[…] It does not give us jurisdiction to study anything else. 76 72 See, e.g., Joy Diaz, After Crossing Four Borders, Migrant Family Faces Two More Critical Battles, KUT.org (September 15, 2014)(“for the last three years she has been in and out of hospitals”). 73 Seven Year Old With Brain Tumor Being Denied Life Saving Treatment in Detention, Grassroots Leadership (August 31, 2014). 74 Lydia Warren, Seven-Year-Old Salvadoran Girl with Brain Tumor is Released from Immigrant Detention Center So That She Can Get Treatment After Uproar, Daily Mail (September 4, 2014). 75 42 U.S.C. 1975b(e) (“All Federal agencies shall cooperate fully with the Commission to the end that it may effectively carry out its functions and duties.”) 76 The Commission is also required to investigate allegations in writing under oath or affirmation relating to deprivations as result of any pattern or practice of fraud of the right of United States citizens to vote or have their votes counted (apparently without regard to any relationship to