The State of Civil Rights at Immigration Detention Facilities - Statutory Enforcement Report, USCCR, 2015
[…] This Prison Rape Elimination Act readily available to the public, it is difficult for outside organizations to ensure that ICE is adhering to DHS’s PREA standards outlined under Subpart A, Section 115.11. 361 According to DHS PREA regulations for CBP and other DHS facilities or DHS contracted facilities that hold detainees for less than 24 hours (codified at 6 CFR Pt. 115, Subpart B), Section 115.111 mandates that: (a) The agency shall have a written policy mandating zero tolerance toward all forms of sexual abuse and outlining the agency's approach to preventing, detecting, and responding to such conduct. (b) The agency shall employ or designate an upper-level, agency-wide PSA Coordinator with sufficient time and authority to develop, implement, and oversee agency efforts to comply with these standards in all of its holding facilities. 362 U.S. Customs and Border Patrol’s (CBP’s) website states that they adopted a revised CBP Policy on Zero Tolerance of Sexual Abuse and Assault on March 11, 2015. The policy details the agency’s approach to preventing, detecting, and responding to sexual abuse and harassment, citing: • Staff training; • Timely reporting of allegations of sexual abuse; • Protection of victims through custodial arrangements; • Assurance of adequate medical care and services; • Protocols for investigation of claims; and • Ongoing monitoring of data related to