The State of Civil Rights at Immigration Detention Facilities - Statutory Enforcement Report, USCCR, 2015
[…] Immigration that examined the civil rights issues surrounding the enforcement of the immigration laws of the United States. 7 That report identified numerous 1 Meeting, U.S. Comm’n on Civil Rights, Wash., D.C., Jan. 30, 2015, transcript [hereafter “Briefing Transcript”], (Castro Opening Remarks), p.5. 2 See What We Do, 2011 Operations Manual ICE Performance-Based National Detention Standards, U.S. Immigration and Customs Enforcement, available at http://www.ice.gov/detention-standards/2011. 3 Prison Rape Elimination Act of 2003, PUB. L. No. 108-79, 117 Stat. 972 (2003) (codified at 42 U.S.C) § 1560115609). 4 U.S. Const., amend. 14, § 1. 5 See 42 U.S.C. § 1975a(2)(A) (2013) (the Commission has a duty to “study and collect[ ] information” concerning “discrimination or denials of equal protection of the laws under the Constitution of the United States because of … national origin … or in the administration of justice.”). See also 110 CONG. REC. 12714 (1964)(statement of Sen.