The State of Civil Rights at Immigration Detention Facilities - Statutory Enforcement Report, USCCR, 2015
[…] GAO-15-153. Washington, DC: U.S. Government Printing Office, 2014. 410 The Commission visited one federally operated (Port Isabel Detention Center) and one federally contracted (Karnes Family Detention Center) detention facility in Texas on May 4-5, 2015. 411 The Commission held a Briefing on the constitutional issues and conditions of Immigration Detention. 412 According to Article III of the Constitution, it is the Judiciary Branch’s function to make findings in law and equity, arising under the Constitution, and not that of the Executive Branch. 413 See 42 U.S.C. § 1975a(a)(2) (2013) (The Commission has a duty to “study and collect information” regarding “discrimination or denials of equal protection of the laws under the Constitution of the United States because of . . . national origin . . . .”). 414 Ibid. 91 92 The State of Civil Rights at Immigration Detention Facilities Placing Discussion in Context; Raising Constitutional Issues The Plenary Power The plenary power doctrine grants Congress and the Executive Branch authority to admit, exclude, or deport