State of Oregon Gillmore Parole Action Form 2008
[…] In no event

Page 2 of8

STATE OF OREGON BOARD OF PAROLE AND POST-PRISON SUPERVISION
BOARD ACTION FORM
shall the prisoner be held beyond the maximum sentence less good
time credits imposed by the court."
The Legislative Assembly amended that statute in 1993 and specifically noted
that its amendment should be applied retroactively; that is, the amendments applied to any
person under the Board's jurisdiction regardless of whether the crime of conviction was
committed before, on, or after the effective date of the amendment. See 1993
Or Laws chap. 334 §§ 3,7. As amended, ORS 144.228(1)(b) (1993) provided, in
part:
"At the parole consideration hearing the prisoner shall be given a release date
in accordance with the rules of the board if the board finds the prisoner no
longer dangerous or finds that the prisoner remains dangerous but can be
adequately controlled with supervision and mental health treatment and that the
necessary resources for supervision and treatment are available to the prisoner."
Thus, the standard embodied in ORS 144.228, as amended, is the standard used for this order. The Board notes that this
is not an "early release" consideration, as that term is used in ORS 144.228(1)(c) (1985); rather, this order stems from