State of Oregon Gillmore Parole Action Form 2008
[…] offender. In addition, the Board agreed to issue written findings of fact and conclusions of law
in conjunction with its decision. This hearing was held on June 24, 2008. At the conclusion of the hearing, the Board left
the record open for seven days
pursuant to the terms of the stipulated agreement. In addition, at that time, the Board specifically requested the district
attorney of the committing jurisdiction, through his representative, to provide additional information, including the original
indictment in offender's case, to aid the Board in its review. Despite the directive of ORS 144.710, which provides that
"[alll public officials shall cooperate with the State Board of Parole and Post-Prison Supervision' • " and give to the board
••• its officers and employees, such information as may be necessary to enable them to perform their functions," the
district attorney did not respond to or acknowledge the Board's request.