Strange Vicissitudes of Lifer Parole Victories and Defeats, First District Appellate Project (Ternus), 2012
[…] (b)). These statutes would
then incorporate the default minimum term of seven years under
California Penal Code § 3046(a)(1).
Finally, note that if a person is convicted of a crime carrying an
indeterminate term that does not specify a minimum term but is
also convicted of a separate crime that does carry a fixed term, that
latter term can establish the minimum number of years that must
be served before parole eligibility. Thus, the operative minimum
term can depend on any of the numerous complex determinate
sentencing laws and enhancements. California Penal Code §
1168(b), cross-referenced in § 3040, states: “For any person not
sentenced under [a determinate term], but who is sentenced to be
imprisoned in the state prison … the court imposing the sentence
shall not fix the term or duration of the period of imprisonment.”

L IF E

I N

L I M BO :

2	 For instance, as comparison to other large systems, lifers (i.e.
people serving life sentences with the possibility of parole)
comprise nearly three percent of the federal prison population,
four percent of the Florida prison population, nearly five percent