Struggle-For-Power-The-Ongoing-Persecution-of-Black-Movement-by-the-U.S.-Government
[…] prison on charges of attempted arson of a federal building under 18
U.S.C. § 844(f)(1) for allegedly approaching an already-burning fire
against the side of a courthouse, adjusting a single piece of wood,
and walking away. Weier was not alleged to have been involved in
starting the fire, nor did he know who started it.
100

United States v. Weier, No. 3:20-cr-00263 (D. Or. filed Jul 23, 2020).

29

S T R U G G L E F O R P O W E R : T H E O N G O I N G P E R S E C U T I O N O F B L AC K M OV E M E N T BY T H E U . S . G OV E R N M E N T

•

18 U.S.C. § 231: 57, or 17.48% of total—“Civil Disorders”:
This statute addresses teaching or demonstrating the use of firearms or explosives, transporting firearms or explosives, or committing “any act to obstruct,
impede, or interfere with any fireman or law enforcement officer” in furtherance of or during a civil disorder (defined broadly as “any public disturbance
involving acts of violence by assemblages of three or more persons, which
causes an immediate danger of or results in damage or injury to the property
or person of any other individual”).