Taser Longmont Pd Use of Force Reporting 2000
[…] As such, in order to be accountable to the public we serve, all uses of physical force by members in carrying out their duties must be reported to the Professional Standards Unit through the chain of command on the Use of Force Report. The amount and type of force used is to be reviewed so that a determination can be made whether or not it was reasonable and justified. All use of force instructors shall be certified law enforcement officers. Where feasible and necessary, those who have had force used against them will be offered medical treatment. Use of Force - Procedure A. C.R.S. 18-1-707(1) - 18-1-707(4) Use of Physical Force in Making an Arrest or in Preventing an Escape reads as follows: (1.) Except, as provided in subsection (2) of this section, a peace officer is justified in using reasonable and appropriate physical force upon another person when and to the extent that he reasonably believes it necessary: (a.) To effect an arrest or to prevent the escape from custody of an arrested person unless he knows that the arrest is unauthorized; or Policy 601 1 of 8 (b.) To defend himself or a third person from what he reasonably believes to be the use or imminent use of physical force while effecting or attempting to effect such an arrest or while preventing or attempting to prevent such an escape. (2.) A peace officer is justified in using deadly physical force upon another person for a purpose specified in subsection (1) of this section only when he reasonably believes that it is necessary; (a.) To defend himself or a third person from what he reasonably believes to be the use or imminent use of deadly physical force; or (b.) To effect an arrest, or to prevent the escape from custody, of a person whom he reasonably believes; (I) Has committed or attempted to commit a felony involving the use or threatened use of a deadly weapon; or (II) Is attempting to escape by the use of a deadly weapon; or (III) Otherwise indicates, except through a motor vehicle violation, that he is likely to endanger human life or to inflict serious bodily injury to another unless apprehended without delay. (3.) Nothing in subsection (2)(b) of this section shall be deemed to constitute justification for reckless or criminally negligent conduct by a peace officer amounting to an offense against or with respect to innocent persons whom he is not seeking to arrest or retain in custody.