Task Force on Use of Force in Law Enforcement - Report, NJ AG, 1992
[…] h e d i a t a apprahonrion is necessary). The list, however, both
e . a . , some
axcludar #op.crlwr that involvo usa of forco
fozms o f aggravatd arsault, &J.S&
2C:12-1
and includes
roma c r h r that may involvo no soriour thraat of bodily harm
demonstrating a n o d for h d i a t o approhanrion
j e % , some
forma of soltual contact, &J.S.AL 2C:14-3. Soo alro w s s e e V.
m,4S1 yes, 1, 14 (1983) (doscribing similar difficulties
gonoratad by ralying on tho dirtinction bottnan felonies and
misdameanorr to idantify fartancas in which doadly force ir
appropriate).

--

0-

-0

109

Similarly, N.J.S.A.

2C:3-7 currently prohibits any use of

force in arrest unless the officer "makes known the purpose of
the arrest, or reasonably believes that it is otherwise known by
or cannot reasonably be made known to the person to be

arrested.

This specific rule and its exceptions are merely

exampler of the application of the requirement that force is not

',

authorized unless and until it is necessary

-- i.e.,

when a

demand to submit to arrest will suffice, the use of force is not
necemsary.
By setting forth this ringle illurtration of the application

of the requirement of "necessary" force, the statute obscures
rather than clarifies the straightfoward message that force is
not justified unlesr necessary at the time and in the amount

used.