A Thin Line - The Texas Prison Healthcare Crisis and the Secret Death Penalty, Texas Civil Rights Project, 2011
[…] The Correctional Managed Health Care Committee (CMHCC) is a TDCJ body that oversees, coordinates, and contracts for the delivery of healthcare to inmates. It is contractually responsible for “developing, implementing, and monitoring the correctional managed health care services.” 43 It is composed of nine appointed members, five of whom must be physicians. Prisoners’ Rights to Medical Care under Texas Government Code Texas statutes also require prisoners be given medical care. litigation, Texas codified some of the required reforms. Reacting to the Ruiz 1. Texas Government Code § 501.051 Medical Facilities at University of Texas Medical Branch. This provision falls within the chapter on inmate welfare and the subchapter on general medical and mental health care provisions. The provision states that “[t]he facility shall provide the same level of care as is provided for patients in other facilities of The University of Texas Medical Branch at Galveston,” i.e. patients from the “free world.” 44 Additionally, it requires TDCJ and UTMB to adopt a memorandum of understanding establishing the responsibilities of each of these two entities. 45 2. § 501.063 Inmate Copayments for Certain Health Care Visits.