A Thin Line - The Texas Prison Healthcare Crisis and the Secret Death Penalty, Texas Civil Rights Project, 2011
[…] health care is provided in response to a lifethreatening or emergency situation, is initiated by TDCJ, is initiated by the health care provider, or is provided under a separate contractual obligation, then TDCJ may not charge a copayment. 48 Prior to inmate-initiated visits, TDCJ must inform inmates that a $3 copayment will be deducted from their trust fund, but may not deny an inmate access to health care as a result of the inmate’s failure or inability to make a copayment. 49 The funds collected as copayments may only be used to pay the cost of administering this section of the code. 50 11 § 501.064 Availability of Correctional Health Care Information to Inmates. 3. TDCJ must make the following information available to “any inmate confined in a facility operated by” TDCJ: “(1) a description of the level, type, and variety of health care services available to inmates; (2) the formulary used by correctional health care personnel in prescribing medication to inmates; (3) correctional managed care policies and procedures; and (4) the process for the filing of inmate grievances concerning health care services provided to inmates.” 51 4. § 501.146 Managed Health Care Plan.