The Dangerous World of Indefinite Detention 2005
[…] Id. at 746.
123
Authorization for Use of Military Force, Pub. L. No. 107-40, 115 Stat. 224 (2001).
124
Military Order of November 13, 2001, Detention, Treatment, and Trial of Certain NonCitizens in the War Against Terrorism, 3 C.F.R. 918 (2001).
125
Authorization for Use of Military Force, Pub. L. No. 107-40, 115 Stat. 224 (2001).
126
3 C.F.R. 918.
122

476

CASE W. RES. J. INT’L L.

[Vol. 37:449

or have as their aim to cause, injury to or adverse effects on the United
States, its citizens, national security, foreign policy, or economy.” 127
Detention authority is provided in Section 3 of the Order.128 It declares that individuals subject to the order shall be “treated humanely, without any adverse distinction based on race, color, religion, gender, birth,
wealth, or any similar criteria,” “afforded adequate food, drinking water,
shelter, clothing, and medical treatment,” and “allowed the free exercise of
religion consistent with the requirements of such detention.”129
The Order also includes a provision that detainees will be “detained