The Treatment-Industrial Complex - Alternative Corrections, Private Prison Companies, and Criminal Justice Debt 2020
[…] MENTAL HEALTH LAW IN OREGON 55 (4th ed. 2012), http://droregon.org/wp-content/uploads/Mental-Health-Law-in-Oregon-Fourth-Edition.pdf, archived at https://perma.cc/U745-F66U. 231 See id. 232 See UTAH CODE ANN. § 62A-15-607 (2008) (“The division shall estimate and determine, as nearly as possible, the actual expense per annum of caring for and maintaining a patient in the state hospital, and that amount or portion of that amount shall be assessed to and paid by the applicant, patient, spouse, parents, child or children who are of sufficient financial ability to do so.”). 233 See FLA. STAT. § 916.107(2)(a) (2019) (“[E]very reasonable effort to collect appropriate reimbursement for the cost of providing services to clients able to pay for the services, including reimbursement from insurance or other third-party payments, shall be made.”). 234 See NEV. REV. STAT. § 433A.600 (2013) (“A person who is admitted to a division facility or to a program of community-based or outpatient services operated by the Division and not determined to be indigent and every responsible relative . . . of the person shall be charged for the cost of