Thompson, et al. v. Jackson, et al., GA, Amended Class Action Complaint, Inmates Denied Release, 2016
[…] Jail inmate upon tender and acceptance of bail and/or bond.
121.

Defendants have a ministerial duty to release a Fulton County

Jail inmate upon receiving notice of a court order indicating that the
inmate is to be released on his or her own reconnaissance.
122.

Defendants have a ministerial duty to compute the time

remaining on an inmate’s custodial sentence.
123.

Defendants have a ministerial duty to release a Fulton County

Jail inmate upon completion of the inmate’s sentence.

26

Case 1:16-cv-04217-MLB Document 9 Filed 11/10/16 Page 27 of 58

124.

O.C.G.A. § 42-4-7 requires, “An inmate sentenced to confinement

as a county inmate shall be released at the expiration of his or her
sentence less the time deducted for earned time allowances.”
125.

O.C.G.A. § 17-6-1(j) requires, “For all persons who have been

authorized by law or the court to be released on bail, sheriffs and
constables shall accept such bail; provided, however, that the sureties
tendered and offered on the bond are approved by the sheriff of the