Thompson, et al. v. Jackson, et al., GA, Amended Class Action Complaint, Inmates Denied Release, 2016
[…] acceptable to the sheriff of the county in which the alleged offense
occurred….”
127.

O.C.G.A. § 17-6-1(f)(1) requires, “Except as provided in subsection

(a) of this Code section or as otherwise provided in this subsection, the
judge of any court of inquiry may by written order establish a schedule
of bails and unless otherwise ordered by the judge of any court, a
person charged with committing any offense shall be released from
custody upon posting bail as fixed in the schedule.”

27

Case 1:16-cv-04217-MLB Document 9 Filed 11/10/16 Page 28 of 58

128.

O.C.G.A. § 42-4-7(a) requires, “The sheriff shall keep a record of

all persons committed to the jail of the county of which he or she is
sheriff. This record shall contain the name of the person committed,
such person’s age, sex, race, under what process such person was
committed and from what court the process issued, the crime with
which the person was charged, the date of such person’s commitment to
jail, the day of such person’s discharge, under what order such person
was discharged, and the court from which the order issued.”
129.

As a direct and proximate result of Defendants’ failure to release

Class Plaintiffs when the bases for their detention had expired, Class
Plaintiffs’ state law rights were violated. Class Plaintiffs suffered the
loss of freedom, anxiety, and other general and special damages as a