Thompson, et al. v. Jackson, et al., GA, Amended Class Action Complaint, Inmates Denied Release, 2016
[…] inmate is to be released on his or her own reconnaissance.
122.

Defendants have a ministerial duty to compute the time

remaining on an inmate’s custodial sentence.
123.

Defendants have a ministerial duty to release a Fulton County

Jail inmate upon completion of the inmate’s sentence.

26

Case 1:16-cv-04217-MLB Document 9 Filed 11/10/16 Page 27 of 58

124.

O.C.G.A. § 42-4-7 requires, “An inmate sentenced to confinement

as a county inmate shall be released at the expiration of his or her
sentence less the time deducted for earned time allowances.”
125.

O.C.G.A. § 17-6-1(j) requires, “For all persons who have been

authorized by law or the court to be released on bail, sheriffs and
constables shall accept such bail; provided, however, that the sureties
tendered and offered on the bond are approved by the sheriff of the
county in which the offense was committed.”
126.

O.C.G.A. § 17-6-15(b)(1) requires, “No person shall be imprisoned

under a felony commitment when bail has been fixed, if the person
tenders and offers to give bond in the amount fixed, with sureties
acceptable to the sheriff of the county in which the alleged offense
occurred….”
127.

O.C.G.A. § 17-6-1(f)(1) requires, “Except as provided in subsection

(a) of this Code section or as otherwise provided in this subsection, the
judge of any court of inquiry may by written order establish a schedule
of bails and unless otherwise ordered by the judge of any court, a
person charged with committing any offense shall be released from
custody upon posting bail as fixed in the schedule.”

27

Case 1:16-cv-04217-MLB Document 9 Filed 11/10/16 Page 28 of 58

128.

O.C.G.A. § 42-4-7(a) requires, “The sheriff shall keep a record of

all persons committed to the jail of the county of which he or she is
sheriff. This record shall contain the name of the person committed,