Thompson, et al. v. Jackson, et al., GA, Amended Class Action Complaint, Inmates Denied Release, 2016
[…] 26

Case 1:16-cv-04217-MLB Document 9 Filed 11/10/16 Page 27 of 58

124.

O.C.G.A. § 42-4-7 requires, “An inmate sentenced to confinement

as a county inmate shall be released at the expiration of his or her
sentence less the time deducted for earned time allowances.”
125.

O.C.G.A. § 17-6-1(j) requires, “For all persons who have been

authorized by law or the court to be released on bail, sheriffs and
constables shall accept such bail; provided, however, that the sureties
tendered and offered on the bond are approved by the sheriff of the
county in which the offense was committed.”
126.

O.C.G.A. § 17-6-15(b)(1) requires, “No person shall be imprisoned

under a felony commitment when bail has been fixed, if the person
tenders and offers to give bond in the amount fixed, with sureties
acceptable to the sheriff of the county in which the alleged offense
occurred….”
127.

O.C.G.A. § 17-6-1(f)(1) requires, “Except as provided in subsection

(a) of this Code section or as otherwise provided in this subsection, the
judge of any court of inquiry may by written order establish a schedule
of bails and unless otherwise ordered by the judge of any court, a