Title VI Legal Manual, DOJ CRD, 2001
[…] consent. See Seminole Tribe of Fla. v. Florida, 517 U.S. 44, 54 n.7 (1996) (cases
cited). However, Federal courts have jurisdiction over a State if the State has either
waived its immunity or Congress has abrogated unequivocally a State's immunity
pursuant to valid powers. See id. at 68. Congress has unequivocally done so with
respect to Title VI and related statutes.
In 1986, Congress enacted 42 U.S.C. § 2000d-7 as part of the Rehabilitation Act
Amendments of 1986, Pub. L. No. 99-506, Tit. X, § 1003, 100 Stat. 1845 (1986), to
abrogate States' immunity from suit for violations of Section 504, Title VI, Title IX, the
Age Discrimination Act, and similar nondiscrimination statutes. See Lane, 518 U.S. at
199. Section 2000d-7 states:
(1) A State shall not be immune under the Eleventh Amendment of the
Constitution of the United States from suit in Federal court for a violation
of section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973 [29 U.S.C. § 794], title IX
of the Education Amendments of 1972 [20 U.S.C. § 1681 et seq.], the Age
Discrimination Act of 1975 [42 U.S.C. § 6101 et seq.], title VI of the Civil
Rights Act of 1964 [42 U.S.C. § 2000d et seq.], or the provisions of any
other Federal statute prohibiting discrimination by recipients of Federal
financial assistance.
(2) In a suit against a State for a violation of a statute referred to in
paragraph (1), remedies (including remedies both at law and in equity) are
available for such a violation to the same extent as such remedies are
available for such a violation in the suit against any public or private entity
other than a State.

109

U.S. Const. Amend. XI states: "The judicial power of the United States shall not
be construed to extend to any suit in law or equity, commenced or prosecuted against
one of the United States by Citizens of another State, or by Citizens or subjects of any
Foreign State." See, Hans v.