Title VI Legal Manual, DOJ CRD, 2001
[…] post-adoption legislative history buttresses the conclusion that deferrals are an
appropriate application of the pre-award remedial authority granted agencies by
Congress. Board of Pub. Instruction v. Cohen, 413 F.2d 1201 (5th Cir. 1969).
-74-

potential noncompliance problem. Where an assistance application is inadequate on
its face, such as when the applicant has failed to provide an assurance or other
material required by the agency, "the agency head should defer action on the
application pending prompt initiation and completion of [statutory remedial] procedures."
28 C.F.R. § 50.3 II.A.1 (emphasis added). Where the application is adequate on its face
but there are "reasonable grounds" for believing that the applicant is not complying with
Title VI, "the agency head may defer action on the application pending prompt initiation
and completion of [statutory remedial] procedures." Id. II.A.2 (emphasis added).78/
When action on an assistance application is deferred, remedial efforts "should
be conducted without delay and completed as soon as possible." Id. I.A. Agencies