Title VI Legal Manual, DOJ CRD, 2001
[…] the award, during the pendency of a lawsuit to obtain relief, or during proceedings
aimed at refusing to grant the requested assistance.76/
76

The Title VI Guidelines distinguish between the applicability of an agency's
deferral authority for initial or one-time awards versus continuing, periodic awards. The
Title VI Guidelines state, that agencies have deferral authority with regard to
"applications for one-time or noncontinuing assistance and initial applications for new or
existing programs of continuing assistance." 28 C.F.R. § 50.3 II.A. In contrast, if an
application for funds has been approved and a recipient is entitled to "future, periodic
payments," or if "assistance is given without formal application pursuant to statutory
direction or authorization," distribution of funds may not be deferred or withheld unless
all the Title VI statutory procedures for a termination of funds are followed. Id. II.B.
The Title VI Guidelines do not specify what may constitute "abnormal" or
exceptional circumstances to warrant deferral of a continuing grant.