Tn Dept Correction State Audit Sept 2012
[…] The amount reported for FY 2010 – 2011 was 6.16 with a target of 6.00. Hardeman County Agreement – Whiteville: The department did not meet its performance standard, “Limit the rate of violent institutional incidents (per 100 inmates).” The amount reported for FY 2010 – 2011 was 11.61 with a target of 6.80. Performance Standards Not Consistent With Tennessee Code Annotated The performance standards listed in the Agency Strategic Plans: Volume 2 - Program Performance Measures for many of the program areas appear to be performance objectives rather than performance standards. According to Section 9-4-5606(b), Tennessee Code Annotated, “. . . each state agency subject to performance-based budgeting is required to submit to the commissioner of finance and administration . . . proposed performance measures and standards for each program.” Section 9-4-5604 defines a performance standard as, “. . . the desired level of performance of a program, measured by outcome or output.”