Tn Dept Correction State Audit Sept 2012
[…] According to Section 9-4-5606(b), Tennessee Code Annotated, “. . . each state agency subject to performance-based budgeting is required to submit to the commissioner of finance and administration . . . proposed performance measures and standards for each program.” Section 9-4-5604 defines a performance standard as, “. . . the desired level of performance of a program, measured by outcome or output.” A majority of the department performance standards listed in the 2011 Agency Strategic Plans: Volume 2 Program Performance Measures report did not state a “desired level.”