TN Rehabilitative Initiative in Correction Board - Performance Audit, Comptroller of the Treasury, 2015
[…] weaknesses identified in the administration and monitoring of professional service contracts.
This finding has not been fully resolved and is repeated in the applicable section of this report.

9

OBJECTIVES, METHODOLOGIES, AND CONCLUSIONS

FISCAL OPERATIONS AND FINANCIAL REPORTING
To fulfill its mission to reintegrate Tennessee’s offenders into society, TRICOR operates
in partnership with the Department of Correction and other entities to provide the training and
transitional opportunities to the offenders. As required by Section 41-22-408, Tennessee Code
Annotated, TRICOR’s board “shall assist TRICOR management in maintaining the quality of
management processes and reporting, providing for the adequacy of financial and accounting
control systems, and serving as a communication channel between TRICOR managers and
auditors.”
Even though TRICOR was created to operate as freely as possible to achieve its mission,
TRICOR is an internal service fund3 of Tennessee state government, and the fund’s financial
information is reported in the State of Tennessee’s Comprehensive Annual Financial Report