TN Rehabilitative Initiative in Correction Board - Performance Audit, Comptroller of the Treasury, 2015
[…] January 1, 2015, through March 31, 2015
Net Loss from January 1, 2014, through March 31, 2015

Net Income/
(Loss)
$2,944
($695,584)
($1,243,467)
($2,068,683)
($4,004,790)

Source: TRICOR fiscal staff.

Expectations of TRICOR’s Board
During the March 2015 board of directors meeting, the TRICOR board requested
management draft a policy to ensure TRICOR did not enter or begin any business relationship
without a written agreement signed by TRICOR’s chief executive officer or a designee. This
policy is awaiting formal approval by the board.
Criteria and Effect
Section 41-22-403(2)(B), Tennessee Code Annotated, states, “TRICOR has a mission to
offset the costs of incarceration by generating revenue through the sale of products or business
services.”
According to the Amended Procurement Procedures Manual of the Central Procurement
Office, the purpose of an agreement is to formally describe each entity’s duties and
responsibilities, any applicable exchange of funds, and the term for the agreement.