TN Rehabilitative Initiative in Correction Board - Performance Audit, Comptroller of the Treasury, 2015
[…] TRICOR was created in 1994 by the Tennessee General Assembly to provide
occupational and life skills training for Tennessee’s incarcerated population through job training,
program opportunities, and transitional services designed to assist offenders with a successful
reintegration into society. TRICOR’s philosophy is to effectively manage revenue-supported
industry, agriculture, and service operations for the purpose of employing and training offenders,
providing quality products and services, and assisting in transitional services, all of which reduce
the cost of government. Pursuant to Section 41-22-414, Tennessee Code Annotated, “It is the
intent of the general assembly . . . that TRICOR has as part of its mission to offset the costs of
incarceration by generating revenue through the sale of products in lieu of state-appropriated
funds.”1
TRICOR Board of Directors
TRICOR is governed by a nine-member board of directors appointed by the Governor.
The Governor is required by Section 41-22-405, Tennessee Code Annotated, to appoint


at least one person with eminence in the field of manufacturing;

