Univ Denver College of Law What Prevents the Application of Thirteenth Amendment in Prison
[…] 50
See, e.g., Morgan v. Morgensen, 465 F.3d 1041, 1046 (2006) (“For our purposes, we conclude that the
evidence, viewed in the light most favorable to Morgan, shows that Canady violated Morgan’s
constitutional right not to be compelled to perform work that endangered his health and caused undue
pain.”).
51
But see Watson v. Graves, 909 F.2d 1549, 1551-53 ((5th Cir. 1990) (denying Thirteenth Amendment
challenge by prisoners who “had [not] been sentenced to hard labor” to their being “assigned to work for
the Sheriff’s daughter and son-in-law.”); and Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 31-251(A) (2008) (“The director has the
authority to require that each able-bodied prisoner under commitment to the state department of corrections
engage in hard labor for not less than forty hours per week.”).
52
Howe, supra note 48, at 3.
53
See, e.g., H. Jefferson Powell, Rules for Originalists, 73 VA. L. REV. 659, 691 (1987) (“It is apparently
the hope of some originalists that history can serve as a way out of the realm of personal choice. They think