University of San Fran Law Review Californias Broken Parole System Report Summer 2009
[…] In other words, while the changes to section 3041.5 do not directly affect the determination*190 of a prisoner's suitability for parole, they aggravate any errors that do take place. Until California repairs its broken system of parole suitability determinations, it is unwise to so drastically extend the
waiting period for the reconsideration of prisoners' claims.
There are two other important changes to section 3041.5. The first is subsection (6) of paragraph (a),
which reads as follows: “The board shall set a date to reconsider whether an inmate should be released
on parole that ensures a meaningful consideration of whether the inmate is suitable for release on parole.” [FN111] The problem is that neither this sentence, nor any other part of the section, explains what
is meant by “meaningful consideration.” Presumably, this refers to section 3041, and the requirement
that parole be granted unless the inmate is determined to pose a current threat to society.