US Adoption and Safe Family Act 1997
[…] Thus, the caseworker must document “the steps the agency is taking to find an adoptive family or other permanent living arrangement for the child, to place the child with an adoptive family, a fit and willing relative, a legal guardian, or another planned permanent living arrangement, and to finalize the adoption or legal guardianship.38 36 42 USC 671(F). Katz, Linda, M.S.W., Norma Spoonemore, M.S.W., Chris Robinson, M.S.W., Concurrent Planning: From Permanency Planning To Permanency Action (1994, Lutheran Social Services of Washington and Idaho). 38 42 USC 675(1)(E). 37 While the statute does not specifically define the form this documentation must take, the information must include at least the “child specific recruitment efforts such as the use of state, regional, and national adoption exchanges including electronic exchange systems.”39 6. Adoption Incentives The amended statute establishes a program of financial incentives to encourage each state to move children out of foster care and into adoptive homes.40 [DOUBLE CHECK THIS CITE] That is, the more children a state places from foster care into adoptive homes in the current