Us Attorneys Bulletin Sept 2006 Re Booker
[…] Keep this in mind when recommending the fine the defendant should be ordered to pay. B. Restitution The Mandatory Victim Restitution Act, 18 U.S.C. § 3663(A), was enacted on April 24, 1996. It sets forth categories of offenses for which restitution is mandatory, including violent offenses and property offenses. Additionally, specific statutes for a wide range of offenses mandate restitution, including: sexual abuse (18 U.S.C. § 2248); sexual exploitation of children (18 U.S.C. § 2259); telemarketing fraud (18 U.S.C. § 2327); tax fraud (26 U.S.C. § 7201) ("costs of prosecution"); clandestine laboratory site cleanup (21 U.S.C. § 853(q)); and maintaining drug-involved premises (21 U.S.C. § 856(c)) ("considered an offense against property for purposes of Section 3663A(c)(1)(A)(ii) of Title 18"). In order to obtain a court order for restitution, the government must establish a factual basis, by a preponderance of the evidence, that a particular victim suffered an actual loss of a specified dollar amount, and should tie that loss to a specific count of conviction. 18 U.S.C. § 3664(e).