Brief thumbnail
[…] In general, under current regulations, all personal identifying information
in the NICS database related to firearms transfers that are allowed to
proceed (e.g., name and date of birth) is to be destroyed within 24 hours
after the FBI advises the gun dealer that the transfer may proceed.

13
In general, under federal law, while gun dealers are required to maintain certain records
of firearms transactions, they “shall not be required to submit to the Attorney General
reports and information with respect to such records and the contents thereof, except as
expressly required.” See 18 U.S.C. § 923(g)(1)(A). Such records may be inspected or
examined under certain circumstances upon issuance of a warrant and without a warrant
in certain specified circumstances such as “in the course of a reasonable inquiry during the
course of a criminal investigation of a person or persons other than the [federal firearms]
licensee.” See 18 U.S.C. § 923(g)(1)(B).
14

Joint Terrorism Task Forces are teams of state and local law enforcement officials, FBI
agents, and other federal agents and personnel whose mission is to investigate and prevent
acts of terrorism.

Page 8

GAO-10-703T