All Too Familiar – Sexual Abuse of Women in U.S. State Prisons, HRW, 1996
[…] These
provisions apply only to federal prisons and cannot be applied against corrections
officers in state prisons.
The Model Penal Code (MPC),96 a suggested framework for state penal
laws, includes a provision criminalizing both sexual intercourse with and sexual
touching of a prisoner by prison staff. Although the MPC is in many respects
outdated and in need of amendment, it does classify sexual intercourse with a
prisoner as sexual abuse97 and classifies sexual contact98 as a form of sexual assault.
95

18 United States Code Section 2243 ASexual abuse of a minor or ward.@ In its relevant
part, Section 2243 (b) reads: AWhoever, . . . in a federal prison, knowingly engages in a
sexual act with another person who is (1) in official detention; and (2) under the custodial,
supervisory, or disciplinary authority of the person so engaging; or attempts to do so, shall
be fined under this title, imprisoned not more than one year, or both.@
A Asexual act@ is defined under 18 United States Code Section 2246(2) as: A(A)
contact between the penis and the vulva or the penis and the anus and . . . contact involving
the penis occurs upon penetration, however, slight; (B) contact between the mouth and penis,