Usdc Habeas Corpus Training Materials 2003
[…] constitutional dimensions will merit habeas corpus relief only if it had a “‘substantial and injurious effect
or influence in determining the jury’s verdict.’” Brecht v. Abrahamson, 507 U.S. 619, 623 (1993)
(quotation omitted).
New York state law permits two offenses to be joined for trial when, inter alia, “They are
based upon the same act or upon the same criminal transaction [or], . . . [e]ven though based upon
different criminal transactions . . . such offenses are defined by the same or similar statutory provisions
and consequently are the same or similar in law.” N.Y. Crim. Pro. Law § 200.20(2). Offenses joined
pursuant to this subsection are subject to severance at the request of the parties, such that “the court, in
the interest of justice and for good cause shown, may, upon application of either a defendant or the
people, in its discretion, order that any such offenses be tried separately from the other or others
thereof.” Id. § 200.20(3). “Good cause shall include but not be limited to situations where there is . . .
[s]ubstantially more proof on one or more such joinable offenses than on others and there is a
substantial likelihood that the jury would be unable to consider separately the proof as it relates to each
offense.” Id.
E. Batson Challenges
“More than a century ago, the [Supreme] Court decided that the State denies a black
defendant equal protection of the laws when it puts him on trial before a jury from which members of
his race have been purposefully excluded.” Batson v.