Usdoj Olc Yoo Army Torture Memo Re Military Interrogations Mar 2003
[…] subject to endure.
Congress's use of the phrase "severe pain" elsewhere in the U. S. Code can shed more
light on its meaning. 'See, e.g., West Va. Univ. Hosps., Inc. v. Casey, 499 U.S. 83, 100 (1991)
("[W]e construe [a statutory term] to contain that permissible meaning which fits most logically
and, comfortably into the body of both previously and subsequently enacted law:)
, Significantly, the phrase "severe pain", appears in statutes defining an emergency medical
condition for the purpose of providing health benefits. See, e.g., 8 U.S.C. § 1369 (2000); 42
U.S.C § l395w-22 (2000); id. § 1395x (2000); id. § 1395dd (2000); id § 1396b (2000); id §
1396u-2 (2000). These statutes define an emergency condition as one "manifesting itself by
,'acute symptoms of sufficient severity (including severe pain) such that a prudent lay person, who
possesses an average knowledge of health and medicine, could reasonably expect the absence of
'immediate medical attention to result in-placing the health of the individual ... (i) in serious
jeopardy, (ii) serious impairment to bodily functions, or (iii) serious dysfunction ofany bodily
organ or part." Id. § 1395w-22(d)(3)(B) (emphasis added). Although these statutes address a
substantially different subject from section 2340, they are nonetheless helpful for understanding
what constitutes severe physical pain.