Usdoj Olc Yoo Army Torture Memo Re Military Interrogations Mar 2003
[…] it found in dictionaries. It is, however, a commonly used synonym for drugs. See, e.g., United
States v. Kingsley, 241 F.3d 828, 834 (6th Cir.) (referring to controlled substances as "mind­
altering substance[s]") cert. denzed, 122 S. Ct. 137 (2001); Hogue v. Johnson, 131 F.3d 466,501
(5th Cir.1997) (referring to drugs and alcohol as "mind-altering substance[s]"), cert. denied, 523
U.S. 1014 (1998). In addition, the phrase appears in a number of state statutes, and the context
in which it appears confirms this understanding of the phrase. See, e.g., Cal. Penal Code §
3500(c) (West Supp. 2000) ("Psychotropic drugs also include mind-altering ... drugs ....");
Minn. Stat. Ann. § 260B.201(b) (West Supp. 2002) ("'chemical dependency treatment'" define
as programs designed to "reduc[e] the risk of the use of alcohol, drugs, or other mind-altering
substances").

• j

This subparagraph, however, does not preclude any and all use of drugs. Instead, it
prohibits the use of drugs that "disrupt profoundly the senses or the personality." To be sure, one
could argue that this phrase applies only to "other procedures," not the application of mind­