Usdoj Olc Yoo Army Torture Memo Re Military Interrogations Mar 2003
[…] territorial borders) with United States v. Erdos, 474 F.2d 157 (4th Cir. 1973) (section 7(3} covers American Embassy
in Equatorial Guinea). See ProvidfAppropriate Tools Required to Intercept and Obstruct Terrorism (pATRIOn
Act of2001, H.R. Rep. No. 107-236, pt. 1; at 74 (2001) (noting the circuit split and that "[t]his [sub]section would

UNCLASSIFIED

8BCRBT,e'f8FQ~T

21


(

Section 7(9) further provides that it "does not apply with respect to an offense committed
by a person described in" 18 U.S.C. § 3261(a). Persons described in section 3261(a) are those
«employed by or accompanying the Armed Forces outside the United States" or "member[s] of
the Armed Forces subject to chapter 47 oftitle 10 (the Unifonn Code of Military Justice)," who
engage in "conduct outside the United States that would constitute an offense punishable by
imprisonment for more than 1 year if the conduct had been engaged in within the special
maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States[.r Id. The interaction of section 7(9)
and section 3261(a) in effect differentiates between three classes of persons: (1) all persons who
are neither members of the Anned Forces nor persons accompanying or employed by the Armed
Forces; (2) members of the Anned Forces subject to the UCMJ; (3) those persons employed by
or accompanying the Armed Forces.
First, those persons who are neither members of the Anned Forces nor are employed by
or accompanying the Armed Forces are subject to prosecution for violations of federal criminal
law when they are at a location that is included within the special maritime and territorial
jurisdiction. Conversely, when the acts in question are committed outside of the special
maritime and territorial jurisdiction, these individuals are not subject to those federal criminal
laws. So, for example,· a federal, non-military officer who is conducting interrogations in a .
foreign location, one that is not on a pennanent U.S. military base or diplomatic establishment,
would not be subject to the federal crirninallaws applicable in the special maritime and territorial
jurisdiction. .
.
The rules that apply to the second and third classes of persons are more complicated.
Section 7(9), in conjunction with 18 U.S.C. § 3261, provides that members of the Armed Forces
subject to the UCMJ are not within the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction when they,
wllileoutside the United States, engage in conduct that would constitute a felony if committed
within the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction. Section 3261(a) exempts such persons,
however, only if their conduct constitutes a felony. If they were to commit a misdemeanor
offense while stationed at GTMO, they would fall outside section 3261(a)'s exception and would
be subject to the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction.