Usdoj Olc Yoo Army Torture Memo Re Military Interrogations Mar 2003
[…] contrast, section 113(b)(l) defines "substantial bodily injury" as ''bodily injury which involves ..
29 If, however, an individual were charged with the simple assault of a person "who· has not attained the age of 16
years," thafindividual would face a maximum sentence of up to one year in prison. This charge still would riot
bring a member of the Armed Forces or those accompanying or employed by the Armed Forces within section
3261(a)'s coverage because the conduct must constitute an offense punishable by moreJhan a year in prison.
30
18 U.S.C. § 1365(g)(4) ~rther defines ''bodily injury" to mean: (1) "a cut, abrasion, bruise, burn, or
disfigurement"; (2) "physical pain"; (3) "illness"; (4) "impairment of the function of a bodily member, organ, or.
mental faculty"; (5) "or any other injury to the body no matter how temporary."

UNCLASSIFIED


S:E€RiET~TQFOIl:JT

27

. a temporary or substantial disfigurement; or ... a temporary but substantial loss or impairment
of the function of any bodily member, organ, or mental faculty." Id. § 113(b)(1). Thus, an