Usdoj Olc Yoo Army Torture Memo Re Military Interrogations Mar 2003
[…] OO...;CR...;59-B-S, 2001 WL 185140, at *2 (D.
Me. Jan. 26, 2001) ("A plain reading of the statute makes clear that the statute requires the actor
to place the victim in reasonable fear, rather than, as Defendant would have it, that his travel
place the victim in reasonable fear."). Additionally,serious bodily injury has the same meaning
as it does for assault resulting in serious bodily injury. See 18 U.S.C. § 2266(6} (for the purposes
of section 2261A U[t]he term 'serious bodily injury' has the meaning stated in [18 U.S.C.§]
2119(2)"); id. § 2119(2) ("serious bodily injury" is defined in 18 U.S.C. § 1365); id. § 113
(section 1365 defines "serious bodily injury" for the purposes of "assault resulting in serious
bodily injury"). Thus, an individual must have a reasonable fear of death or a reasonable fear of
"bodily injury which involves ... a substantial risk of death; ... extreme physical pain ...
protracted and obvious disfigurement; or ... protracted loss or impairment of the function of a
bodily member, organ, or mental faculty." Id. § 1365(g).37

Criminal Prohibitions Applicable to Conduct Occurring Outside the Jurisdiction Qf
th e United States
C.

There are two criminal prohibitions !bat apply to the conduct of U.S. persons outside the