Usdoj Olc Yoo Army Torture Memo Re Military Interrogations Mar 2003
[…] includes those persons:
.
(A) employed as a civilian employee of the Department of Defense (including a nonappropriated
fund instrumentality of the Department), as a Department of Defense contractor (including a
subcontractor at any tier), or as an employee of a Department of Defense contractor (including a
subcontractor at any tier);
(B) present or residing outside the United States in connection with such employment; and
(C) not a national of or ocdinarily resident in the host nation.
/d.

UNCLASSIFIED

8EeR:FJr/~fOFORPl

SECRiETRlOFOffii

(

23

3261(a)." 18 U.S.C. § 3261(d).22 Section 3261(d) is subject to two exceptions. First, the bar
on prosecutions applies onJy so long as the member continues to be subject to the UCMJ. See 18
U.S.c. § 3261 (d)(1). Second, if "an indictment or infOlmation charges that the member

committed the offense with one or more other defendants, at least one of whom is not subject" to

the UCMJ, the bar does not apply. 18 U.S.c. § 3261(d)(2). In limited circumstances, namely in

time of war, persons employed by or accompanying the Armed Forces are subject to the UCMJ.

. See 10 U.S.c. § 802 (a)(II) (2000) (providing that "persons serving with, employed by, or