Usdoj Olc Yoo Army Torture Memo Re Military Interrogations Mar 2003
[…] (C) not a national of or ocdinarily resident in the host nation.
/d.

UNCLASSIFIED

8EeR:FJr/~fOFORPl

SECRiETRlOFOffii

(

23

3261(a)." 18 U.S.C. § 3261(d).22 Section 3261(d) is subject to two exceptions. First, the bar
on prosecutions applies onJy so long as the member continues to be subject to the UCMJ. See 18
U.S.c. § 3261 (d)(1). Second, if "an indictment or infOlmation charges that the member

committed the offense with one or more other defendants, at least one of whom is not subject" to

the UCMJ, the bar does not apply. 18 U.S.c. § 3261(d)(2). In limited circumstances, namely in

time of war, persons employed by or accompanying the Armed Forces are subject to the UCMJ.

. See 10 U.S.c. § 802 (a)(II) (2000) (providing that "persons serving with, employed by, or

accompanying the armed forces outside the United States" are subject to the UCMJ); Reid v.

Covert, 354 U.S. 1 (1957).23 If the indictment charged that such persons committed the offense

in wartime with members of the Anned Forces subject to the UCMJ, this bar on prosecution

would not be removed for the member.