Usdoj Olc Yoo Army Torture Memo Re Military Interrogations Mar 2003
[…] have examined below the criminal statutes that could conceivably cover interrogation conduct.
Specifically, we have addressed: assault, 18 U.S.C.§ 113; maiming, 18 U.S.C. § 114; and
interstate stalking, 18 U.S.c. § 2261A. Of course, as we explained above, various canons of
construction preclude the application of these laws to authorized military interrogations of alien
enemy combatants during wartime.
.

Section 3261 ensures that the military can prosecute its members under the UCMJ. Section 3261 (c) makes clear
that neither section 3261 (d)'s bar nor any other portion ofthe statute precludes proceeding against persons covered
by section 3261(a) in a military commission. It provides that "[nJothing in this chapter may be construed to deprive
a court-martial, military commission, provost court, or other military tribunal of concurrent jurisdiction with respect
to offenders or offenses that by statute or by the law of war may be tried by a court-martial, military conunission,
~rovost court, or other military tnbunal." 18 U.S.C. § 3261(d).
.
Although in construing 10 U.S.C.. § 802(a)(I0), which provides that persons subject to the UCMJ includes "[iJn