Usdoj Olc Yoo Army Torture Memo Re Military Interrogations Mar 2003
[…] ill court, subject, of co~se, to any defenses or any protections stemming from the exercise of the
President's constitutional authority. If, however, members of the Armed Forces were engaging
in such conduct on a foreign state's military base, they would not be covered by 3261(a) nor
would they be within the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction.· The remaining types of
assault prohibited under section 113(a) addressed below would, however, bring a member of the
Armed Forces or someone employed by or accompanying the Armed Forces squarely within
section 3261(a)..
.
Section 113 proscribes assault resulting in "serious bodily injury" and assault resulting in
"substantial bodily injury to an individual who has not attained the age of 16 years." 18 U.S.C. §
113(a)(6);id. § I 13(a)(7). These crimes are general intent crimes. See, e.g., United States v.
Belgard, 894 F.2d 1092, 1095 n.l (9th Cir. 1990); Felix, 996 F.2d at 207. To establish assault
resuItingin serious bodily injury, the prosecution must prove that the defendant "assault[ed] the
victim and that the assault happen[ed] to result" in the necessary level of injury. United States v.
Davis, 237 F.3d 942, 944 (8th Cir. 2001). "Serious bodily injury" is defined as ''bodily injury
which involves ... a substantial risk of death; ... extreme physical pain; ... protracted and
obvious disfigurement; or : .. protracted loss or impairment of the function of a bodily member,
organ, or mental facuIty." 18 U.S.c. § 1365(g)(3) (2000); seeid. § 113(b)(2) ("[T]he telTIl
'serious bodily injury' has the meaning given that term in section 1365 of thistitle.").3o By
contrast, section 113(b)(l) defines "substantial bodily injury" as ''bodily injury which involves ..
29 If, however, an individual were charged with the simple assault of a person "who· has not attained the age of 16