Usdoj Olc Yoo Army Torture Memo Re Military Interrogations Mar 2003
[…] Nonetheless, we
cannot conclude with certainty that no court would make such a finding.
In the context of interrogations, we believe that interrogation methods that do not involve
physical contact will not support a charge of assault resulting in substantial injury or assault
resulting in serious bodily injury or substantial bodily injury. Moreover, even minimal physical
contact, such as poking, slapping, or shoving the detainee, is unlikely. to produce the injury
necessary to establish either one of these types of assault.
.
Section 113(a)(3) prohibits "assault with a dangerous weapon, with intent to do bodily
harm, and without just cause or excuse." To establish this type of assault, the prosecution must
prove that the defendant "(1) assaulted the victim (2) with a dangerous weapon (3) with the
intent to do bodily harm." Estrada-Femandez, 150 F.3d at 494. - See also United States v.