Usdoj Olc Yoo Army Torture Memo Re Military Interrogations Mar 2003
[…] substance---'
=

Shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than twenty years, or both.


UNCLASSIFIED

31
Here, so long as the interrogation methods under contemplation do not involve the acts
enumerated in section 114, the conduct of those interrogations will not fall within the purview of
this statute. Because the statute requires specific intent, i.e., the intent to maim, disfigure or
torture, the absence of such intent is a complete defense to a charge ofmaiming.
c.

Interstate Stalking

Section 2261A of Title 18 prohibits "[w]hoever . . . travels in interstate or foreign
commerce or within the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States ... with
the intent to kill, injure, harass, or intimidate another person, and in the course of, or asa result
of, such travel places that person in reasonable fear of the death of, or serious bodily injury to
that person.,,36 Thus, there are three elements to a violation of section 2261A: (1) the defendant
traveled in interstate or foreign commerce or within the special maritime and territorial
jurisdiction; (2) he did so with the intent to injure, haraSs, intimidate another person; (3) the
person he intended to harass or injure was reasonably placed in fear of death or serious bodily
injury, as a result of that travel. See United States v. AI-Zubaidy, 283 F.3d 804, 808 (6th Cir.),
cert. denied, 122 S. Ct. 2638(2002).
To establish the first element, the prosecution need only show that the defendant engaged
in interstate .travel. Section 2261A also applies to "travel[] ... within the special maritime and
territorial jurisdiction of the United States." . 18 U.S.C. § 2261A(l) (emphasis added). See also'
National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 1997, H. Conf. Rep. No. 104-724, at 793
(1996) (the statute was intended to apply to "any incident of stalking involving interstate
36

Section 2261A provides in full:
Whoever­
(1) travels in interstate or foreign commerce or within the special maritime and territorial
jurisdiction ofthe United States, or enters or leaves Indian country, with the intent to kill,
injure, harass, or intimidate another person, and in the course of, or as a result of, such
travel places that person in reasonable fear of the death of, orsenous bodily injury to, that
person, a member of the immediate family (as defined in section 115) of that person, or
the spouse.or intimate partner of that person; or
(2) with the intent­
(A) to kill or injure a person in another State or tribal jurisdiction or within the
special maritime and' territorial jurisdiction of the United States; or
(B) to place a person in another State or tribal jurisdiction, or within the special
maritime and territorial juri.!;diction of the United States, in reasonable fear of
the death of, or serious bodily injury to­
(i) that person;
(ii) a member of the immediate family (as defmed in section 115) of
that person; or
(iii) a spouse or intimate partner of that person,
uses the mail or any facility of interstate or foreign commerce to engage in a
course of conduct that places that person in reasonable fear .of the death of, or
serious bodily injury to, any of the persons described in clauses (i) through (iii),

-shall be punished as provided in section 226l(b).·

UNCLASSIFIED

SECMT;~JOFORi>J

32


(	

movement	 or which occurs on federal property"). Thus, travel simply within the special
maritime and territorial jurisdiction satisfies this element. As a result, proof that an individual