Vanderbilt Law Review Schraeder Disenfranchisement Laws 2009
[…] of Section 2, at least in the case of felons who have served their
sentences but who nevertheless remain disenfranchised.63
This structural argument draws further support from the text
of the Thirteenth Amendment, which in part prohibits “involuntary
servitude” except “as a punishment for crime whereof the party shall
have been duly convicted.”64 The Thirteenth Amendment thus gives
meaning to the phrase “involuntary servitude” in such a way as to
empower the Fifteenth Amendment to override conflicting portions of
the Fourteenth Amendment, including Section 2’s arguable allowance
for state felon disenfranchisement schemes.65 Viewed together, the
61. Id. amend. XV, § 1 (“The right of citizens of the United States to vote shall not be denied
or abridged by the United States or by any State on account of race, color, or previous condition
of servitude.”).
62. See SNEED, supra note 41, at 331 (arguing that the Fifteenth Amendment did repeal
Section 2 of the Fourteenth Amendment); Gabriel J. Chin, Reconstruction, Felon
Disenfranchisement, and the Right to Vote: Did the Fifteenth Amendment Repeal Section 2 of the