Vanderbilt Law Review Schraeder Disenfranchisement Laws 2009
[…] Fourteenth Amendment?, 92 GEO. L.J. 259, 260–62 (2004) (same). Scholars have made the related
argument that the Nineteenth Amendment repealed Section 2’s exclusion of states from penalty
for disenfranchising women, and that the Twenty-Sixth Amendment repealed Section 2’s
exclusion for voters ages eighteen to twenty-one. Behrens, supra note 46, at 257–58 & n.145; see
also Alec C. Ewald, “Civil Death”: The Ideological Paradox of Criminal Disenfranchisement Law
in the United States, 2002 WIS. L. REV. 1045, 1070–71 (declaring Section 2 a “dead letter”).
63. George P. Fletcher, Disenfranchisement as Punishment: Reflections on the Racial Uses
of Infamia, 46 UCLA L. REV. 1895, 1903–04 (1999).
64. U.S. CONST. amend. XIII, § 1 (“Neither slavery nor involuntary servitude, except as a
punishment for crime whereof the party shall have been duly convicted, shall exist within the
United States, or any place subject to their jurisdiction.”).
65. See Fletcher, supra note 63, at 1904 (arguing that combining the language of these
Amendments thus “generates a plausible reading that the Fifteenth Amendment, on its face,
prohibits depriving felons of their voting rights simply because they were subject to ‘involuntary