Vanderbilt Law Review Schraeder Disenfranchisement Laws 2009
[…] Richardson, 418 U.S. at
77–78 (Marshall, J., dissenting).
39. Id. at 33.
40. Id.
41. CHESTER JAMES ANTIEAU, THE INTENDED SIGNIFICANCE OF THE FOURTEENTH
AMENDMENT 371–73 (1997); see also JOSEPH T. SNEED III, FOOTPRINTS ON THE ROCKS OF THE
MOUNTAIN: AN ACCOUNT OF THE ENACTMENT OF THE FOURTEENTH AMENDMENT 325 (1997)
(citing the Senate stalemate over the Apportionment Amendment as “proof” that the majority of
Congress saw no means to encourage black suffrage in the South other than by enacting the
Apportionment Amendment itself).
With respect to citizenship, Section 1 of the Fourteenth Amendment provides that “All
persons born or naturalized in the United States, and subject to the jurisdiction thereof, are
citizens of the United States and of the State wherein they reside.” U.S. CONST. amend. XIV, § 1.
42. U.S. CONST. amend. XIV, § 2.

5. SCHRADER_PAGE

1292

6/14/2009 9:17:10 PM

VANDERBILT LAW REVIEW

[Vol. 62:4:1285

reading of the Section’s language by several representatives who
participated in the debates leading to the Amendment’s passage.43