Vanderbilt Law Review Schraeder Disenfranchisement Laws 2009
[…] Upon initial
inspection, the history does not frame the Clause as an enfranchising
measure; the general consensus within the Thirty-Ninth Congress was
that the term “privileges or immunities” did not encompass the right

According to Sneed, the “prevailing view” at the time is exemplified by Rep. Reverdy Johnson’s
statement during the debates of the Thirty-Ninth Congress over the proposed Amendment that
“there is no definition as to how citizenship can exist in the United States except through the
medium of citizenship in a State.” SNEED, supra note 41, at 386.
113. U.S. CONST. art. IV, § 2 (“The Citizens of each State shall be entitled to all Privileges
and Immunities of Citizens in the several States.”).
114. U.S. CONST. amend. XIV, § 1.
115. See, e.g., Duncan v. Louisiana, 391 U.S. 145, 148 (1968) (noting that “many of the rights
guaranteed by the first eight Amendments to the Constitution have been held to be protected