Vanderbilt Law Review Schraeder Disenfranchisement Laws 2009
[…] /gen/34201prs20080225.html.
6.
Press Release, supra note 5.
7.
Johnson, 579 F. Supp. 2d at 1048.
8.
See, e.g., Wesley v. Collins, 791 F.2d 1255, 1257, 1263 (6th Cir. 1986) (rejecting
challenge to Tennessee’s felon disenfranchisement statute); Owens v. Barnes, 711 F.2d 25, 25–
26, 28 (3d Cir. 1983) (rejecting challenge to Pennsylvania’s statute denying convicted felons an
absentee ballot).
9.
418 U.S. 24, 27, 33 (1974).

5. SCHRADER_PAGE

2009]

6/14/2009 9:17:10 PM

STATE FELON DISENFRANCHISEMENT LAWS

1287

disenfranchisement laws in the rarely invoked Section 2 of that
Amendment.10 That Section provides, in pertinent part:
[W]hen the right to vote at any election . . . is denied to any of the male inhabitants of
such State . . . or in any way abridged, except for participation in rebellion, or other
crime, the basis of [the State’s] representation [in Congress] shall be reduced in the
proportion which the number of such male citizens shall bear to the whole number of
male citizens twenty-one years of age in such State.11

As a result, the Court never subjected these laws to the strict
scrutiny analysis that the Richardson respondents, convicted felons
who had served their terms of incarceration, had argued was required
by the Court’s voting rights jurisprudence.12