Vera Inst Justice Ny Governors Task Force on Juvenile Justice Report 2009
[…] Detention risk assessment instruments only measure the risks that are relevant to the pre-adjudicatory issues of whether a child will reappear in court and whether he or she might commit another delinquent act during the pendency of the adjudicatory proceedings. 86 Under section 351.1(2) of the Family Court Act, “Following a determination that a respondent committed a crime and prior to the dispositional hearing, the court shall order a probation investigation.” The Task Force notes that probation departments in 57 counties across New York State use the Youth Assessment Screening Tool (YASI), an assessment instrument designed by Orbis Partners, a human service consulting group, to measure risk of recidivism.