Vera Inst Justice Ny Governors Task Force on Juvenile Justice Report 2009
[…] change.)
	 83	Moore, “Mentally Ill Offenders Strain Juvenile System,” 2009.
	 84	 Analysis of 2007 data in OCFS STATSPOP database.
	 85	It is crucial to distinguish between risk assessment instruments
that guide dispositional decisions, as described here, and
detention risk assessment instruments. Detention risk
assessment instruments only measure the risks that are
relevant to the pre-adjudicatory issues of whether a child
will reappear in court and whether he or she might commit
another delinquent act during the pendency of the adjudicatory
proceedings.
	 86	Under section 351.1(2) of the Family Court Act, “Following a
determination that a respondent committed a crime and prior
to the dispositional hearing, the court shall order a probation
investigation.” The Task Force notes that probation departments
in 57 counties across New York State use the Youth Assessment
Screening Tool (YASI), an assessment instrument designed by
Orbis Partners, a human service consulting group, to measure
risk of recidivism. The New York State Division of Probation