Vermont State Auditor Sex Offender Registry Report on Reliability 2010
[…] Page 47

Appendix I
Scope and Methodology
on our audit objectives. The standard that we did not follow requires that our
system of quality control for performance audits undergo a peer review every
three years. Because of fiscal considerations, we have opted to postpone the
peer review of our performance audits until 2011. Notwithstanding this
exception, we believe that the evidence obtained provides a reasonable basis
for our findings and conclusions based on our audit objectives.

Page 48

Appendix II
Statutory Definition of a Sex Offender
13 VSA §5401(10) defines a sex offender as the following:
(A) A person who is convicted in any jurisdiction of the United States,
including a state, territory, commonwealth, the District of Columbia, or
military, federal, or tribal court of any of the following offenses:
(i) sexual assault as defined in 13 VSA §3252.
(ii) aggravated sexual assault as defined in 13 VSA §3253.
(iii) lewd and lascivious conduct as defined in 13 VSA §2601.
(iv) sexual abuse of a vulnerable adult as defined in 13 VSA §1379.
(v) second or subsequent conviction for voyeurism as defined in 13 VSA
§2605(b) or (c).
(vi) kidnapping with intent to commit sexual assault as defined in 13 VSA
§2405(a)(1)(D).
(vii) aggravated sexual assault of a child in violation of section 3253a of this
title; and
(viii) a federal conviction in federal court for any of the following offenses:
(I) Sex trafficking of children as defined in 18 U.S.C. §1591.
(II) Aggravated sexual abuse as defined in 18 U.S.C. §2241.
(III) Sexual abuse as defined in 18 U.S.C. §2242.
(IV) Sexual abuse of a minor or ward as defined in 18 U.S.C. §2243.
(V) Abusive sexual contact as defined in 18 U.S.C. §2244.
(VI) Offenses resulting in death as defined in 18 U.S.C. §2245.
(VII) Sexual exploitation of children as defined in 18 U.S.C. §2251.
(VIII) Selling or buying of children as defined in 18 U.S.C. §2251A.
(IX) Material involving the sexual exploitation of minors as defined in 18
U.S.C. §2252.
(X) Material containing child pornography as defined in 18 U.S.C. §2252A.
(XI) Production of sexually explicit depictions of a minor for import into the
United States as defined in 18 U.S.C. §2260.
(XII) Transportation of a minor for illegal sexual activity as defined in 18
U.S.C. §2421.
(XIII) Coercion and enticement of a minor for illegal sexual activity as
defined in 18 U.S.C. §2422.
(XIV) Transportation of minors for illegal sexual activity, travel with the
intent to engage in illicit sexual conduct with a minor, and engaging in illicit
sexual conduct in foreign places as defined in 18 U.S.C. §2423.