Vermont State Auditor Sex Offender Registry Report on Reliability 2010
[…] 1, 1996, (2) convicted in Vermont or another state prior to July 1, 1996, confined under the custody of
the Commissioner of Corrections, and released from confinement in Vermont on or after July 1, 1996,
(3) convicted in Vermont or another state prior to July 1, 1996, and was being supervised in the
community in Vermont by the Commissioner of Corrections on July 1, 1996, or (4) convicted or
released from confinement in another state on or after July 1, 1986 and who establishes residence in
Vermont on or after July 1, 1996.
21

13 VSA §5401(10).

22

13 VSA §5401(10)(B) states “A person who is convicted of any of the following offenses against a
victim who is a minor, except that, for purposes of this subdivision, conduct which is criminal only
because of the age of the victim shall not be considered an offense for purposes of the registry if the
perpetrator is under the age of 18 and the victim is at least 12 years old.”
23

An offender is considered to have maxed out his sentence when he or she completes his or her
maximum sentence while incarcerated and is released without further supervision by DOC.
Page 14

of the offender’s duty to comply with registration requirements (including