VRA Law Review Article
[…] Baker, 85 F.3d at 921. 249. In Muntaqim, a convicted felon serving a life sentence in a New York state prison brought an action against the New York State Department of Correctional Services alleging that New York’s felon disenfranchisement statute violates section 2 of the VRA. Muntaqim v. Coombe, 366 F.3d 102, 104-05 (2d Cir.), cert. denied, 125 S. Ct. 480 (2004) (mem.), reh’g en banc granted, 2004 WL 2998551, at *1. 250. Both Baker and Muntaqim challenged New York’s felon disenfranchisement statute, § 5-106(2)-(5), which provides, in part: No person who has been convicted of a felony pursuant to the laws of this state, shall have the right to register for or vote at any election unless he shall have been pardoned or restored to the rights of citizenship by the governor, or his maximum sentence of imprisonment has expired, or he has been discharged from parole. N.Y. Elec. Law § 5-106(2) (McKinney 2005); see also id. § 5-106(3)-(5).