VT DOC CCA-CMS Audit, Text of Report
[…] For example, 32 V.S.A. §463 reads: “The commissioner of finance and management shall require all bills presented to him for allowance to be fully itemized and accompanied, as far as possible, with vouchers.” The Commissioner is also given the authority to require that anyone who bills the State for services, must swear, under the penalty of perjury, that those amounts are accurate. This authority is granted in 32 V.S.A. § 464, which reads: “When required by the commissioner of finance and management and before payment therefore is made by the state, all claimants for compensation for services rendered or expense incurred for the state shall furnish the commissioner of finance and management itemized statements in such form as the commissioner may from time to time prescribe and shall be verified by written declarations that they are made under the pains and penalties of perjury, and a person who willfully makes a false statement shall be guilty of perjury and be punished accordingly. However, the commissioner of personnel shall exercise such authority as necessary to carry out the payroll function.”