VT DOC CCA-CMS Audit, Text of Report
[…] This form requires the contractor to fill in all service dates, number of hours on those dates, number of individuals served and if any amount of the service was charged to the offender or to an insurance company. Additionally, Vermont law requires substantial documentation to be provided to the State before bills can be paid. - 13 - According to 32 V.S.A. §§ 463-464, the Commissioner of Finance & Management is given broad authority to require all bills to be fully itemized and accompanied with vouchers. For example, 32 V.S.A. §463 reads: “The commissioner of finance and management shall require all bills presented to him for allowance to be fully itemized and accompanied, as far as possible, with vouchers.” The Commissioner is also given the authority to require that anyone who bills the State for services, must swear, under the penalty of perjury, that those amounts are accurate.