Wa Workgroup Report on Community Supervision of Mentally Ill 2008
[…] prove that, "as a result ofa mental disorder, [the person] presents a substantial likelihood of
repeating similar acts." In other words, the person may suffer from a mental disorder and be in
need of commitment, and may even be dangerous; but did not commit the "acts constituting a
felony" as a result of a mental disorder. Again, we cannot civilly commit this person for 180days even if the person is gravelly-disabled or meets one ofthe other grounds for civil
commitment. Therefore, we propose deleting the phrase "under RCW 71.05.280(3)" in
RCW 71.05.290(3) to allow the State to petition on any ground for a 180-day detention.
We also propose amending RCW 71.05.280(3) to change "acts constituting a felony" to "acts
that threatened, attempted, or inflicted physical harm upon the person of another, or substantial
damage upon the property of others" for a couple of reasons. First, the proposed language is
consistent with other commitment grounds (i.e., RCW 71.05.280(1) and proposed RCW
71.05.280(2)) that focus on public safety. Second, while civil commitments are civil