A Way Out: Abolishing Death by Incarceration in Pennsylvania, Abolitionist Law Center, 2018
[…] Report 10 Table D (1977). Available at:
http://www.cor.pa.gov/About%20Us/Statistics/Documents/Old%20
Statistical%20Reports/1977%20Annual%20Statistical%20Report.pdf
31
World Prison Brief, Institute for Criminal Policy Research http://www.
prisonstudies.org/highest-to-lowest/prison_population_rate?field_region_
taxonomy_tid=All
32
World Prison Brief, Institute for Criminal Policy Research http://www.
prisonstudies.org/highest-to-lowest/prison_population_rate?field_region_
taxonomy_tid=All
33
https://www2.census.gov/geo/maps/metroarea/stcbsa_pg/Feb2013/
cbsa2013_PA.pdf
34
18 Pa.C.S. § 2501(a). Criminal homicide occurs where a person “intentionally,
knowingly, recklessly or negligently causes the death of another human being.”
35
18 Pa.C.S. § 2501(b).
36
18 Pa.C.S. § 2502(a).
37
18 Pa.C.S. § 1102(a).
38
18 Pa.C.S. § 2502(b).
39
18 Pa.C.S. § 2502(d).
40
18 Pa.C.S. § 1102(b).
41
18 Pa.C.S. § 2502(c).
42
18 Pa.C.S. § 1102(d).
43
42 Pa.C.S. § 9715(a).
44
Miller v. Alabama, 567 U.S. 460 (2012).
45
Commonwealth v.