A Way Out: Abolishing Death by Incarceration in Pennsylvania, Abolitionist Law Center, 2018
[…] 14
Jessica S. Henry, Death-in-Prison Sentences: Overutilized and Underscrutinized,
in Life-Without-Parole: America’s New Death Penalty? 66, 78 (Charles J.
Ogletree, Jr. and Austin Sarat eds. 2012).
15
Henry, supra n. 14 at 78.
16
Lerner, supra n. 1 at 1112-1114.
17
Henry, supra n. 14 at 78.
18
Henry, supra n. 14 at 78.
19
Henry, supra n. 14 at 79.
20
Henry, supra n. 14 at 79.
21
Nellis, Life Goes On, supra n. 2 at 3. The list includes Massachusetts,
Michigan, Mississippi, Montana, Pennsylvania, South Dakota, and West Virginia.
22
Nellis, Still Life, supra n. 3 at 9.
23
61 Pa.C.S. § 6137(a)(1). This section grants the Board of Probation and Parole
the authority to “release on parole any inmate to whom the power to parole is
granted to the board by this chapter, except an inmate condemned to death or
serving life imprisonment[.]”
24
In 2012, the U.S. Supreme Court ruled that mandatory DBI sentences were
unconstitutional when imposed on people who were juveniles at the time
of the offense. The Pennsylvania legislature subsequently amended the
homicide sentencing statute for those under the age of 18 at the time of the